William Sayre, I, of Hinwick

Is your surname Sayre?

Research the Sayre family

William Sayre, I, of Hinwick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Sayre, I, of Hinwick

Also Known As: "Baron Sayre of Hinwick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hinwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1564 (60-70)
Hinwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire , England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Podington, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Sayre and Margaret Sayre
Husband of Alice Sayre
Father of William Sayre, of Leighton Buzzard; Thomas Sayre; Agnes Makernes; Robert Sayre; Alice Wheeler and 3 others
Brother of John Sayre; Margaret Sayre; Robert John Sayre; Thomas Sayre; Elizabeth Sayre and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Sayre, I, of Hinwick

William Sayre

  • Birth: abt 1499 - Hinwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire, England
  • Parents: Thomas Sayre, Margaret
  • Wife: Alice Squire
  • Death: 1564 - Hinwick, Podington, Bedfordshire, England

Our line of known direct ancestry therefore begins with William Sayre, of Hinwich, parish of Podington, in the hundred of Willey and in the county of Bedford. His wife was Alice Squyre. He died in 1564, his will being dated 1562 and proved 1564. The will of his widow was dated April 20, 1567, and proved June 2d of the same year.

CHILDREN.

  • 1 THOMAS, m. Margery .
  • 2 ALICE, m. Robert West.
  • 3 AGNES, m. William Makernes.
  • 4 WILLIAM, m. Elizabeth .He died prior to 1581.

notes

Allison Votaw had yob as 1514; 1500 comes from http://www.smokykin.com/ged/f001/f22/a0012292.htm


 Source of Info: Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Sayre, Rt. #1, Box 92, Buckhannon,
 W. VA 26201; Sayre Genealogy by Theodore Banta, 1890. 

William SAYRE (AFN: 9J3L-TH) Pedigree

Sex:  M  Family  
  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Event(s)

Birth:   1514   
 Doddington, Hinwick, Bedf., Eng.   
Christening:   1514   
 Hinwick, Bedford, England   
Death:   1564   
 Hiniwick, Podington, Bedforshire, England   
Burial:   Abt 1564   
 Hinwick, Bedford, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Parents

Father:  Thomas SAYRE (AFN: GZ5T-90)  Family  
Mother:    
  
Father:  Thomas SAYER (AFN: 1QLD-ZPD)  Family  
Mother:    
  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Alice SQUYRE (SQUIRE) (AFN: 9J3L-VN)  Family  
Marriage:  1528  
 Of Odell, Bedford 

Sources

Links

view all 31

William Sayre, I, of Hinwick's Timeline

1499
1499
Bedfordshire, England
1504
1504
Age 5
Hinwick, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1514
1514
Age 15
Hinwick, Bedford, England
1514
Age 15
Hinwick,Bedford,England
1534
1534
Bedfordshire, England
1536
1536
Odell, Bedfordshire, England
1537
1537
Odel, Bedfordshire, England
1538
1538
Hinwick, Bedfordshire, England
1540
1540
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom