William Philip Schweitzer, Jr.

Is your surname Schweitzer?

Research the Schweitzer family

William Philip Schweitzer, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Philip Schweitzer, Jr.

Also Known As: "Phil", "Wilhelm Philip", "Philip"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calumet County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: September 15, 1933 (54)
St. Elizabeth Hospital, Appleton, Outagamie County, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Chilton, Calumet County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Schweitzer, Sr. and Katharina Schweitzer
Husband of Ruby Schweitzer
Father of Mabel Schweitzer and Claude Schweitzer
Brother of Joseph Schweitzer; John E. Schweitzer; Gertrude Rau; Herman Schweitzer; Louis Schweitzer and 2 others

Managed by: Joann Field
Last Updated:

About William Philip Schweitzer, Jr.

Philip Schweitzer, Jr., 55, of Stockbridge died at St. Elizabeth’s hospital, Appleton, last Friday morning after a short illness. The remains were taken to the home of his brother-in-law and sister in this city, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Rau. The funeral was held from St. Mary’s Catholic church here Rev. F. M. McKeogh officiated. Burial was in the Brant cemetery.

Mr. Schweiter was born Jan. 22, 1879, in Charlestown, son of Philip and Katherine Schweitzer. He came with his parents to Chilton to live while he was still a youth and remained here until 1908 when he married Miss Ruby Pingel of Stockbridge. The young couple settled in Stockbridge and spent the remainder of their lives there. Mrs. Schweitzer preceded her husband in death seven years ago.

Mr. Schweitzer is survived by two children, Mrs. Otto Jurss, Sheboygan and Claude at home; his aged father, Philip Schweitzer, Chilton; one sister, Mrs. Herman Rau, Chilton; three brothers, Joseph and Louis of Chilton and John of Hartford. A brother, Herman preceded him in death five years ago.

Mr. Schweitzer was connected with the International Harvester Co. for a period of sixteen years during which time he made several trips abroad in the interest of his firm. Later he entered business for himself at Stockbridge Harbor. Chilton Times – September 21, 1933

FAG website

view all

William Philip Schweitzer, Jr.'s Timeline

1879
January 22, 1879
Calumet County, Wisconsin, United States
1933
September 15, 1933
Age 54
Appleton, Outagamie County, Wisconsin, United States
????
????
????
Chilton, Calumet County, Wisconsin, United States