William Albert Skippon

public profile

William Albert Skippon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Albert Skippon

Also Known As: "William Albert Skippon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 146 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
Death: May 23, 1983 (78)
Connaught, OH
Place of Burial: Conneaut, Ashtabula County, Ohio, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Henry Skippon and Margaret Virginia Macdonald
Brother of Charles Henry Skippon; Helen Skippon; Margaret Skippon; Grace Veronica Skippon; Marguerite Skippon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Albert Skippon

GEDCOM Note

May 16, 1905: William A. Skippon was the second child of Charles Henry Skippon, Sr. and Margaret Virginia McDonald, born at home - 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn. 1910 Census: 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY Charles Skippon, age 29, a printer at a printing house and his wife, Margaret, age 26 have been married for seven years and are the parents of four children, three living. They are living at this address. Will, age 5, Agnes, age 3, and Regina, age 2. Margaret's sister, Grace McDonald, age 27, single and no occupation is living with them as are one boarder, Joseph Mahoney, age 31, a printer who was born in Georgia (parents born in Ireland) and Mary M. O'Connor, a 49 year old servant born in NY (parents were Irish). Mahoney's relationship was crossed out and he was noted as a stepbrother-in law (?). 1920 Census: 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY Charles H. Skippon is the 38 year old head of household who is a webb foreman in the printing business, who owns this house with a mortgage. His 35 year old wife, Margaret V. is a housewife. Their children are all attending school: William A. age 14, Agnes C. age 12, Regina M. age 11, Margaret (Marquerite) age 9, Charles H. Jr. age 8 and Grace V. age 7. http://www.ellisislandrecords.org/search/passRecord.asp?MID=1220072.... The following information was obtained from this website. Skippon, William 18 year old single citizen of the United States was a member of the "President Polk" ship's crew, which docked in NYC on February 20, 1924. Port of departure was London, England, UK.

1930 Census: 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY - owns the home, valued at $4200 Charles (49) was a Foreman in the press industry, his wife Margaret (46) was not working and their children: William (24) has nothing written in for occupation, his sister, Agnes Cleary (23) was not working, but tending to her children, Margaret (1 and 11months), Charles (8 months old); Maria (Regina) (22) was a clerk in an insurance company, Margarette (Marguerite) (19) a clerk in the banking industry, Charles (18) printer at a firm, and Grace (17) a clerk in the banking industry. They owned a radio. September 20, 1933: William A. Skippon married Helia D. Lampinen in Ohio. They were the parents of three children. May 23, 1983: William A. Skippon died in Conneaut, OH. St. Joseph Cemetery Rte 20, Conneaut, OH: http://conneautohio.tripod.com/stjosephcemindex_s.htm SKIPPON, Helia D. 1910 Grave with William A. and William A. Skippon, Jr. Death date not given. B12-07 SKIPPON, William A. 1905 1983 Grave with Helia D. and William A. Skippon, Jr. B12-06 SKIPPON, William A., Jr. 1939 1961 Grave with William A. & Helia D. Skippon.

view all

William Albert Skippon's Timeline

1905
May 16, 1905
146 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
1930
1930
Age 24
Brooklyn, Kings, New York
1983
May 23, 1983
Age 78
Connaught, OH
1983
Age 77
Conneaut, Ashtabula County, Ohio, USA