William Albert Skippon

public profile

William Albert Skippon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Albert Skippon

Also Known As: "William Albert Skippon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duane Street, NY
Death: October 15, 1921 (65)
Hotel Driscoll, Washington, DC
Place of Burial: Holy Cross Cemetery, Brooklyn
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Skippon and Elizabeth Bambridge
Husband of Agnes Sarah Dooley
Father of Charles Henry Skippon; Grace Skippon; Robert Albert Skippon; Boy Skippon; Frank J Skippon and 2 others
Brother of Robert Bambridge Skippon; Elizabeth Mary Bambridge Skippon; John William Skippon; Joseph John Waite Skippon; John H Stephen and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Albert Skippon

GEDCOM Note

Member of the First Presbyterian Church, Brooklyn, confirmed 20th September 1968, aged 13. Discharged 1880 to the Papal Church. July, 1856: Date of birth obtained from 1900 Census - William Albert Skippon was the fifth child of Robert Skippon and Elizabeth Bambridge, born in Brooklyn, NY. 1860 Census: Brooklyn, NY Robert Skippon, a printer age 37 is living with his wife, Elizabeth, age 39, daughter Elizabeth M. age 11, and sons John H. age 8 and William A., age 4. Member of the First Presbyterian Church, Brooklyn, confirmed 20th September 1868, aged 13. Discharged 1880 to the Papal Church. 1870 Census: Brooklyn, NY "Skippen" Robert was a citizen, age 48 and Elizabeth, age 49, were listed along with their children, John H. age 16, William age 14 and Joseph age 6. Only William was in school at that time. Young John was listed as a Printer to Printer. 1880 Census: 38 Duffield Street, Brooklyn William, age 24 is a printer and his wife, Agnes 22 is keeping house. They have one boarder, William Middleton, a 22 year old born in New York who is also a printer. 1900 Census: 220 High Street, Brooklyn, NY (Extracted by Michael Dougherty) William A. Skippon, age 43, was a printer who owned this house, free of mortgage. His wife, Agnes A., 41 years of age was the mother of 7 children, 4 living. They were married for 22 years and all four children resided with them at this time: Charles H., age 19, a printer, William A. Jr., 16, in school, Agnes, 8, in school and Frank, age 1. Also living with them are Mary Readon, 17 years of age and a servant and Edward McDonough, age 28, a truck driver from Ireland. 1910 Census: 88 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY William A. Skippon, age 53 is in the printing industry, working on own account and his wife, Agnes, age 52 live in this house that they owned with a mortgage. They are the parents of seven children, four living. Two of their youngest children, Agnes E., age 18 and son John F., age 12, no occupations noted, are living with them. 1920 Census: 88 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY William A. Skippon, the 63 year old head of household is a superintendent for a printing establishment who owns this house with a mortgage. His wife, Agnes C. is 62 years of age and their son, Frank J. is 22 and a printer in a printing establishment. Also living in this house are: James T. Reilly, their 27 year old son-in-law, who was listed as the head of his family and a clerk for steamships; his wife, Agnes E., age 27 and their children James, 5, Agnes C. 2 years and 9 months, and William F. one month old. October 15, 1921: William Albert Skippon died while visiting Washington, DC. November 8, 1921: William Albert Skippon is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, St Charles Range 7, Plot 1 Grave 2WG, headstone is marked with "HUSBAND" for William Albert Skippon. At the time of William's death he was the Superintendent of Wm Green & Co., which closed it's business in 1934. February 9, 1989: According to a letter from Jessica, she stated that Alberta wrote to her and sent her a copy of their family tree. Alberta told Jessica that "it was a pity that the children never met each other but she understood it was for religious reasons." Her grandfather, Joseph and Frank (John Frank) both brothers of William, our great-grandfather, were Protestant while William converted to Catholism when he married Agnes Dooley. Alberta was told by her parents that Margaret Skippon wouldn't let them mix.

view all 13

William Albert Skippon's Timeline

1856
July 1856
Duane Street, NY
1879
May 1879
Brooklyn, NY
1881
April 11, 1881
Brooklyn, NY
1883
July 14, 1883
St Anne's, Brooklyn, NY
July 14, 1883
Age 27
Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey
1886
June 14, 1886
163 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
1892
March 11, 1892
Brooklyn, NY
1895
May 12, 1895
Brooklyn, NY
1898
November 1898
Brooklyn, NY