William Riley Stricklin

Is your surname Stricklin?

Research the Stricklin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Riley Stricklin

Also Known As: "William Stricklin", "William Riley Strickland", "Wm R Stricklin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, United States
Death: February 08, 1885 (82)
Cullman County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Cold Springs, Cullman County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Clayton Stricklin and Nancy Jane Stricklin
Husband of Mary M. Stricklin
Father of James M Strickland; William Henry Strickland; Rutha Ellen Nelson; Elisha Burgett Strickland; Thomas L. Stricklin and 1 other
Brother of Sarah McClain; Joseph Strickland; Abel Stricklin and George T. Stricklin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Riley Stricklin

Number 3 paragraph: http://stricklanddna.org/ Multiple descendants of William Riley Stricklin (b. 1802 in South Carolina d. 1885 in Alabama) have tested and their line of Stricklands have been confirmed to have Native American ancestry on their yDNA line. https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Strickland/default.aspx?sectio...

William married Mary M. Stricklin in 1824 in Giles County, Tennessee, United States. Together they had the following children:

  1. William Henry Strickland;
  2. Rutha Ellen Nelson;
  3. Elisha Burgett Strickland;
  4. Thomas L. Stricklin;
  5. James Strickland;
  6. Martha Strickland.

He died on February 8, 1885 in Cullman County, Alabama, United States and was buried after February 8, 1885 in Addington Chapel United Methodist Church Cemetery, Cold Springs, Cullman County, Alabama, United States.


https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Strickland?iframe=yresults


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7773806/william-riley-stricklin

view all 11

William Riley Stricklin's Timeline

1802
August 25, 1802
South Carolina, United States
1824
1824
Tennessee, United States
1826
January 7, 1826
Tennessee, United States
1828
June 28, 1828
Tennessee, United States
1830
August 4, 1830
Franklin County, Tennessee, United States
1830
Tennessee, United States
1835
August 1835
Blount County, Alabama, United States
1855
1855
Age 52
Blount County, AL
1885
February 8, 1885
Age 82
Cullman County, Alabama, United States