Chief William Tapp, II, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation

Is your surname Tapp?

Research the Tapp family

Chief William Tapp, II, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation's Geni Profile

Records for William Tapp

198,098 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chief William Tapp (Taptico), II, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation

Also Known As: "Taptico", "Tapp", "Chief of Wicocomico Indians"
Birthdate: (29)
Birthplace: Northumberland, VA, USA
Death: June 1719 (25-33)
Northumberland, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Taptico, I, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation and Elinor Taptico / Oliver
Husband of Elizabeth Taptico
Father of William Tapp, III; Charity Wood and Vincent Tapp
Brother of Elizabeth Taptico
Half brother of Elizabeth Keene

Occupation: King of Wiccocomoco, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chief William Tapp, II, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation

Fall 1701 - which was 94 years after New Kent was set up by Col William Claiborne, there unfolded a court drama between Francis Jones & Co which sued separately William Tapticoe, king of the Wicocomico Nation and Elias LAURY/Lowry for unpaid balances owed. William Tapticoe’s suit was dismissed ( Tapticoe settled his accounts, being a man of means). William Taptico- the last hereditary "Parker" Family Chiefs before the English got 4400 acres of reservation land of the Wicocomico's. When William Taptico died in 1719, his life estate ended with Phillip Smith of Purton which he had signed in 1693. That land is now Wicocomico State Park The English law was, when a tribe vacated their land or the tribe no longer existed, the English could then patent the land. So when William died, the English took the land. William's wife, Elizabeth Taptico settled her estate and changed the family name to Tapp and moved to Spotslvania. Many of the chief men of the Nottoway went on to Dimery Settlement in SC where John Parker received 1450 acres in land grants. Horry Co, SC land deeds of granted lands were witnessed by Gov. Joseph Johnston and William Williams with multiple Parker families obtaining granted lands, later selling those lands and removing to Spanish West Florida awaiting land distribution via Ft Adams in Mississippi Territory when the Spanish released Spanish West Florida to William C.C. Claiborne. Some of the men of the Nottoway returned to the Nottoway area.

view all

Chief William Tapp, II, Chief of the Wicocomico Nation's Timeline

1690
1690
Northumberland, VA, USA
1706
1706
Age 16
1707
1707
Age 17
Richmond, VA, USA
1711
1711
Age 21
<, Richmond Co., Va>
1714
1714
Age 24
Richmond, Virginia
1719
June 1719
Age 29
Northumberland, VA, USA
1988
May 18, 1988
Age 29
July 14, 1988
Age 29
September 21, 1988
Age 29