Thomas Bird, Vintner of London

Is your surname Bird?

Research the Bird family

Thomas Bird, Vintner of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Bird, Vintner of London

Also Known As: "Thomas*17 Bird lll", "William Thomas Bird", "William Byrd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brexton, Chesire, England
Death: Died in City of London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas*16 Le Bird and Ales (Alice) Le Bird
Husband of Elizabeth*17 (Byrd) Bird and <private> Bird
Father of John Byrd, Goldsmith of London; Thomas Bird and William Byrd, of Martin's Brandon, Surry
Brother of Ralphe Bird; John Bird and Anne Bird

Occupation: Vintner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Bird, Vintner of London

Thomas Bird, Vintner of London, was born 1602 in Brexton, Cheshire, England and died 1625 in London, England.

  • Parents: Thomas Le Bird (c 1580-) & Ales Palyn (c 1580-)

Married 

  1.  On 18 Sep 1617 at St. Andrew by the Wardrobe, London, England  to his first cousin Elizabeth Bird, daughter of John Bird (c 1570-) & Elizabeth Burgh.

3 known children;

  1. William Bird (b. c1619-). Married Hannah Grendon Jennings (widow); 1 child
  2. John Byrd (b. 1620 - ). Married Grace Stegge, step-sister to William's wife Hannah; 7 children
  3. Thomas Byrd (b. c1621 -)

Notes

  • Residence: Jeweler/Vintner Co,London,England 
  • Census: Lawson Letter has him as Wm. Thomas 
  • Occupation: 1608 apprenticed to Henry Sacheverall-vintner 
  • Occupation: 1616 admitted in the Freedom of the Vintner's Company
  • Occupation: Vintner; unbound to freedom 7/3/1616

Didn't have time to sell much wine, he died at the age of 23.

"Although, well-off and respectable, the Birds were considered hopelessly middle class. William [his son] knew that the rigid heirarchy of 17th century England would be difficult to climb up if he remained in London ... so he sailed to America at the age of 17 in the rough winter."

Links

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=andrewsmith&id=I05981

  • ***************************************************************************************************************

http://ecctechservice.com/Byrds/Bird-Byrd%20Genealogy%20Book.pdf

31. THOMAS*17 BIRD (THOMAS*16 LE BIRD, HENRY*15, THOMAS*14, JOHN*13, JOHN*12, JOHN*11, JOHN (JOHANES)*10, DAVID*9, HUGH*8, DAVID*7, RICHARD*6, HUGH*5, CHARLTON HUGO*4, HUGO*3, HUGO*2 , CARLTON HUGO*1) was born January 16, 1599/00 in London, Middlesex, England, and died 1623 in London, England.

He married (1) ELIZABETH (BYRD) BIRD September 18,1617 in St. Andrew by the Wardrobe in London,England, daughter of JOHN LE BYRD and ELIZABETH BURGH. She was born Bet. 1590 - 1600 inBraxton,England, and died 1665 in London, England.

He married (2) ELIZABETH GRENDON. She was born Bet. 1605 - 1610.

Notes for THOMAS BIRD: [byrd tree.FTW] Residence: Jeweler/Vintner Co,London,England Census: Lawson Letter has him as Wm. Thomas Occupation: 1608 apprenticed to Henry Sacheverall-vintner Occupation: 1616 admitted in the Freedom of the Vintner's Company occupation Vintner unbound to freedom 7/3/1616 Didn't have time to sell much wine, he died at the age of 23.

Elizabeth Bird, wife was also 1st cousin.

Although, well-off and respectable, the Birds were considered hopelessly middle class. William knew that the rigid heirarchy of 17th century England would be difficult to climb up if he remained in London, Palace at Whitehall, was via Virginia, so he sailed to America at the age of 17 in the rough winter.

Notes About THOMAS BIRD: Burial: London, England Notes About ELIZABETH (BYRD) BIRD: Burial: London, England

Children are listed above under (30) Elizabeth (Byrd) Bird.

30. ELIZABETH (BYRD)*17 BIRD (JOHN*16 LE BYRD, HENRY*15 LE BIRD, THOMAS*14, JOHN*13, JOHN*12, JOHN*11, JOHN (JOHANES)*10, DAVID(9, HUGH*8, DAVID*7, RICHARD*6, HUGH*5, CHARLTON HUGO*4, HUGO*3, HUGO*2, CARLTON HUGO*1) was born Bet. 1590 - 1600 in Braxton,England, and died 1665 in London, England.

She married THOMAS BIRD September 18, 1617 in St. Andrew by the Wardrobe in London,England, son of THOMAS LE BIRD and ALICE PALYN. He was born January 16, 1599/00 in London, Middlesex, England, and died 1623 in London, England.

Notes About ELIZABETH (BYRD) BIRD: Burial: London, England

Notes for THOMAS BIRD: [byrd tree.FTW] Residence: Jeweler/Vintner Co,London,England Census: Lawson Letter has him as Wm. Thomas Occupation: 1608 apprenticed to Henry Sacheverall-vintner Occupation: 1616 admitted in the Freedom of the Vintner's Company occupation Vintner unbound to freedom 7/3/1616 Didn't have time to sell much wine, he died at the age of 23. Elizabeth Bird, wife was also 1st cousin. Although, well-off and respectable, the Birds were considered hopelessly middle class. William knew that the rigid heirarchy of 17th century England would be difficult to climb up if he remained in London, ……………..Palace at Whitehall, was via Virginia, so he sailed to America at the age of 17 in the rough winter

Notes About THOMAS BIRD: Burial: London, England

Children of ELIZABETH BIRD and THOMAS BIRD are:

35. i. JOHN THOMAS*18 BYRD, b. 1620, Brexton, Cheshire, England; d.1677, London, England.

ii. THOMAS*18 BIRD, b. 1621, London, England; d. March 12, 1708/09, Henrico County, VA.

36. iii. WILLIAM*18 BIRD, b. June 17, 1622, London, England; d. 1672,Charles City Co., VA.

iv. ANNE*18 BIRD.

view all 15

Thomas Bird, Vintner of London's Timeline

1589
February 21, 1589
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1602
1602
Brexton, Chesire, England
1620
1620
Age 18
London, Middlesex , England
1621
1621
Age 19
1622
June 17, 1622
Age 20
London, Middlesex, Greater London, United Kingdom
1625
1625
Age 23
City of London, Middlesex, England
1884
February 5, 1884
Age 23
February 5, 1884
Age 23
February 5, 1884
Age 23
February 8, 1884
Age 23