William Thomas Cook

Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Thomas Cook

Also Known As: "Bampa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bethnal Green London, England UK
Death: United Kingdom
Place of Burial: United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William T* Cook and dontknow (mother of William and Sarah Cook) Cook
Husband of Georgina Ellen Cook
Father of Doris Ena Walker
Brother of Sarah Jane dontknow
Half brother of Alice Maud Cook

Occupation: Photographer
Managed by: Julie Annette Starmer
Last Updated:

About William Thomas Cook

member id. 032

The following information comes via the 1891 census...

William was living at 26 Oakdale Road, Leyton, Leytonstone, London E11

The 'head of the household' was his father, William T. Cook - aged 33 - Occupation 'Firewood Cutter' - Born 'Mile End' (Y.O.B. - c.1858)

Wife of William sr. is Maria (aged 30) (Y.O.B. - c.1861) - Occupation 'none stated' - Born 'Stepney'

Also living there were the following children:

William J. Bishop - aged 10 - Occupation 'Scholar' - Born 'Bow' (presumably Maria's son from a previous marriage) (Y.O.B. - c.1881)

George A. Bishop - aged 8? - Occupation 'Scholar' - Born 'Bethnal Green' (presumably Maria's son from a previous marriage) (Y.O.B. - c.1883)

William T. Cook - aged 7? - Occupation 'Scholar' - Born 'Bethnal Green' (Y.O.B. - c.1884)

Sarah J. Cook - aged 6 - Occupation 'Scholar' - Born 'Bethnal Green' (Y.O.B. - c.1885)

Alice ?. Cook - aged ? (unreadable) - Occupation - Born 'Leytonstone' (Y.O.B. - c.????)


The following comes from the 1901 census

1901 census William was 17 years old and living at 57 Elliotts Row, St George The Martyr Southwark London

Living with him were:

His step mother, Maria, and her new husband, John Lee.

Maria's 18 year old son, George Bishop, from a relationship previous to her marriage to William's father (also William)

William's 16 year old sister, Sarah Cook.

His 10 year old half sister, Alice Cook.

Williams occupation is listed as 'Toy Shop Assistant'.


And this information comes from Bampa's grand-daughter, Beryl Shepherd (was Deacon and Starmer) (nee Knott)...

William was the owner of 'Acme Printing Works' in Caterham, Surrey, UK.

He employed Headley Knight. The family connection between them was that Headley was first cousin of Georgina Cook (William's wife). The factory printed picture post cards and cigarette cards. During World War II, it is understood that the factory was secretly responsible for printing the little cards depicting French coastline sillouettes which were issued to naval personnel involved in the "D-Day landings". As a child, Beryl [Grandaughter] was allowed to sit on the knee of Miss Brown [Secretary] and play with the typewriter! She went on to a career as a Secretary culminating in being a Senior PA in Education - from little acorns......................!

(info updated by Julie Starmer, September 2009)

view all

William Thomas Cook's Timeline

1883
June 1883
Bethnal Green London, England UK
1912
May 12, 1912
Croydon, Surrey, United Kingdom
????
Acme Photo Works, Caterham, Surrey, United Kingdom
????
United Kingdom
????
United Kingdom