William Thornhill, Jr

Is your surname Thornhill?

Research the Thornhill family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Thornhill, Jr

Also Known As: "Wm Thornhill", "Wm Thornhill Jr.", "William Thornhill Jr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pitt County, NC, United States
Death: circa 1830 (66-83)
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Thornhill and Elizabeth Thornhill
Husband of Lydia Breland
Father of Rueben Thornhill; Robert Thornhill, of Pike County; Elisha Thornhill; Millie Ann Rushing (Thornhill) and William Thornhill
Brother of Joseph Thornhill; Absolem Thornhill and Jesse Thornhill

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About William Thornhill, Jr

DAR - Daughter's of The American Revolution Ancestor #: A114771[https://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search_adb/?action=ful...]




DAR Records are:

Beaufort, SC - service, his wife is listed as Liddy Breland.

  • THORNHILL, WILLIAM
  • Ancestor #: A114771
  • Service:
  • SOUTH CAROLINA Rank): PRIVATE
  • Birth:
  • CIRCA 1755 SOUTH CAROLINA
  • Death:
  • ANTE 1830 PIKE CO MISSISSIPPI
  • Service Source:
  • SC ARCH, ACCTS AUD #7775, ROLL #48.146
  • Service Description:
  • 1) MILITIA

private, American Revolutionary War (South Carolina militia)

pioneer settler

Biography

William Thornhill was born circa 1755 in Pitt County, NC, United States.

William married Lydia Breland. Together they had the following children: Rueben Thornhill; Elisha Thornhill; Millie Ann Rushing (Thornhill).

He died circa 1830 in Pike County, Mississippi, United States.







GEDCOM Note

"William Thornhill and his wife,Liddy Breeland, came to Mississippi Territory in the early 1800's. They settled in the vininity of Old Tylertown, North of Dry Creek and West of Magee's Creek, where Old Tylertown was frist located. There is an old cemetery on this property where they are likely to have been buried." According to Pike County history they were the first settlers to Tylertown. Page 1 Thornhill Family Record,by Walter Thornhil,1960.


view all

William Thornhill, Jr's Timeline

1755
1755
Pitt County, NC, United States
1792
1792
1794
1794
Beaufort Co, SC, United States
1794
South Carolina, USA
1799
June 15, 1799
South Carolina, United States
1808
July 8, 1808
Beaufont Co, South Carolina, United States
1810
1810
Age 55
St Peters, Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
1830
1830
Age 75
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
????
Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States