William Elisha Thornhill

Is your surname Thornhill?

Research the Thornhill family

William Elisha Thornhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Elisha Thornhill

Also Known As: "Wm Thornhill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beaufort, Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States
Death: circa 1875 (74-83)
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Thornhill Family Burial Ground, Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Husband of Mary Ann Thornhill
Father of Elizabeth F. May; Susan Holliman; Rebecca Ann Thornhill; Hollie Beard; Johnathan L. Thornhill and 10 others
Brother of Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill); Joseph Patrick Thornhill; Mary Thornhill; Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill; Solomon Thornhill and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Dr. Mary Hilda Rushing Brown
Last Updated:

About William Elisha Thornhill

Biography

William Elisha Thornhill was born on April 18, 1796, in Beaufort, Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States. His parents were Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Thornhill. He was a Farmer.

William married Mary Ann Thornhill on January 29, 1818, in Pike County, Mississippi. Together they had the following children:

He died circa 1875 in Pike County, Mississippi, United States, and was buried in Thornhill Family Burial Ground, Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, USA.



Find A Grave Thornhill Family Cemetery [https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/131240390]



William died sometime between the 1870 and 1880 censuses.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Feb 11 2021, 2:31:41 UTC

view all 20

William Elisha Thornhill's Timeline

1796
April 18, 1796
Beaufort, Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States
1818
November 21, 1818
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1822
1822
Mississippi, United States
1823
September 18, 1823
PIKE CO.,, Pike County, MS, United States
September 18, 1823
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1826
May 7, 1826
Mississippi, United States
May 7, 1826
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
May 7, 1826
Holmesville, Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1828
1828
Pike County, Mississippi, United States