Is your surname Tilley?

Research the Tilley family

William Tilley's Geni Profile

Records for William Tilley

458,282 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Tilley (Tylle)

Also Known As: "Willm Tilley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Tilley and Margaret Tilley
Husband of Agnes Mumfort
Father of Elizabeth Tylle Huckle; Mary Warde; Alice Sheffield; Alice Tylle; ?? Tylle Warde and 2 others
Brother of Agnes Tilley and Hugonis Tylle

Occupation: Husbandman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About William Tilley

Death Date 1/1/1578 or 1/21/1579


Williams name has also been found to be spelled Willm.


Source: My Heritage I don't believe Margaret Tudor married Tilley. Some of the other info may be right. William Tilley Birth: Circa 1515 - Henlow Bedfordshire England Death: Jan 21 1579 - Henlow Bedfordshire England Parents: Thomas Tilley, Princess Margaret Tilley (born Tudor ( Queen Of Scotland)) Siblings: Hugonis Tilley, Robert Tilley, Mary Tilley/tilly/tylle, John Tilley/tilly/tylle, Agnes Tilley (born Tylle) Wife: Lady Agnes Tilley (born De Bishops) Son: Robert Tilley

view all 22

William Tilley's Timeline

1515
1515
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1515
1535
1535
Age 20
Henlow, Central Bedfordshire, UK
1540
April 1540
Age 25
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1545
1545
Age 30
Of Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1550
1550
Age 35
Henlow, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1578
January 21, 1578
Age 63
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
January 21, 1578
Age 63
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1977
December 10, 1977
Age 63