William W Holt Sr.

Is your surname Holt?

Research the Holt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William W Holt, Sr.

Also Known As: "Billie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: May 1886 (80)
Pulaski, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel W Holt and Elizabeth Gordon-Holt
Husband of Susan (Harrell) Holt
Father of Pvt. (CSA), Lovard H Holt; Mary Ann Holt-Pittman; (CSA), Samuel W Holt; Elizabeth Holt-Gregory; Sarah Holt and 8 others
Brother of Catharine W (Holt) Pate and James Holt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William W Holt Sr.

William W Holt was from North Carolina according to the census. He can be found living in Pulaski County in the 1830 census but not the 1820 census. This would indicated that he migrated to Georgia from North Carolina sometime during 1820 - 1830. There is a considerable amount of information regarding Holts at this website: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SHOW&db=jholt&recno=6442

However, while there does seem to be a likely connection, there does not appear to be a direct connection that can be established yet.

There is also a mention of William W Holt at this website: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEORGIA/2000-06/0960395790

The following is taken from Pulaski County, Georgia, Newspaper Clippings, Vol III, 1882-1887, page 252

Thursday, June 10, 1886

Legal Notices.

Georgia, Pulaski County; Freeman Vaughn apply (applies) to me for letters of administration on the estate of William W Holt, deceased.

These are, therefore, to cite and admonish all and singular, the kindred and creditors of said deceased, to be and appear at my office within the time prescribed by law, to allow cause, if any they have, why said letters shall not be granted. (signed) P.T. McGriff, Ordinary

The obit for WW Holt is not in Dodge County or Pulaski County Press Clippings (by Tad Evans) The notice of the sale of his possesions would pin point his death to approx a few weeks before the sale. This would indicate that he died in mid - late May of 1886. Since there is no obit, the burial location will probably never be known. Most likely he is buried with the rest of his family in the "Holt" Cemetery which is located next to the house that was occupied by DH Holt on what was known at the time as Route One.

view all 16

William W Holt Sr.'s Timeline

1806
1806
North Carolina, United States
1828
1828
Age 22
1830
1830
Age 24
Pulaski, Georgia, United States
1832
1832
Age 26
1834
1834
Age 28
1835
1835
Age 29
1837
1837
Age 31
1838
1838
Age 32
Pulaski, Candler County, Georgia, United States
1840
1840
Age 34