William Thomas Warford

Is your surname Warford?

Research the Warford family

William Thomas Warford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Thomas Warford

Also Known As: "Kansas Bud"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Howard County, MO, United States
Death: January 09, 1925 (65)
Howard County, MO, United States (UNKNOWN 2020)
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Ballew Warford and Martha Ann Warford
Brother of Samuel Beatty Warford and Emily Jane Craig

Occupation: Farmer 1910 U.S.Census
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Thomas Warford

Update 3/7/2020(CLM): Find A Grave # 26892900 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26892900/william-thomas-warford

Advertisement

William Thomas “Kansas Bud” Warford BIRTH 25 Nov 1859 Howard County, Missouri, USA DEATH 9 Jan 1925 (aged 65) Howard County, Missouri, USA BURIAL New Hope Cemetery Burton, Howard County, Missouri, USA MEMORIAL ID 26892900 · View Source

MEMORIAL PHOTOS 1 FLOWERS 1 Born in Prairie Township, died in Bonne Femme Township, both Howard County.

Father: Thomas Ballew Warford Mother: Martha Ann Kirby

Wife: Flora Ann Fowler

HIGBEE NEWS

William T. Warford died January 8-Passes Away After Long Illness--Interment at New Hope Cemetery

William Thomas Warford, brief mention of whose death was made in our last issue, was born in Howard County on November 25, 1860, and died at the family home south of town on January 8, 1925, aged 65 years, 1 month and 13 days. He was married to Miss Flora Fowler on Januaryt 7, 1880, to this union seven children were born--two daughters, Mrs. Estill Majors and Mrs. Pearl Ancell of this place, and five sons--Noah, of Colorado Springs, CO., and Ernest, Estill and Rufus of Higbee. John B. died in Colorado on September 11, 1909. Besides his wife and children he leaves three sisters--Mrs. Nancy Golden, Mrs. Theodocia Holtzclaw, both of Higbee, and Mrs. Emma Jane Craig of Oklahoma, one brother, J.S. Warford, one half-brother, R.A. Reynolds, both of this place and one half-sister, Mrs. Mattie Dwianell of Oklahoma; also two step-brothers, Robert Reynolds of Cairo and John R. Reynolds near Cape Girardeau. Thirteen Grandchildren also survive. Deceased was one of the best known and most highly respected citizens in this entie vicinity. He was honorable and upright in all his dealings--honest as the day was long--and was held in the highest esteem by all who knew him. Funeral services were conducted at the Baptist Church Sunday by the Rev. Notley Magruder, a life long acquaintance and friend, the building being taxed to capacity, which spoke more eloquently than words of esteem in which he was held and the sympathy felt for his loved ones. Interment was made at New Hope Cemetery, Howard County. In the passing of Mr. Warford his family has lost a devoted and indulgent husband and father, and the community one of its very best citizens, measure from any standpoint.

William T Warford

in the 1910 United States Federal Census

View1910 United States Federal Census View blank form Name: William T Warford Age in 1910: 50 Birth Year: abt 1860 Birthplace: Missouri Home in 1910: Bonne Femme, Howard, Missouri Race: White Gender: Male Relation to Head of House: Head Marital status: Married Spouse's name: Flora A Warford Father's Birthplace: Missouri Mother's Birthplace: Missouri Native Tongue: English Occupation: Farmer Industry: General Farm Employer, Employee or Other: Own Account Home Owned or Rented: Own Home Free or Mortgaged: Free Farm or House: Farm Able to Read: Yes Able to Write: Yes Years Married: 30 Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age William T Warford 50 Flora A Warford 46 Ernest B Warford 13 Estill A Warford 10 Rufus Warford 4 Source Citation Year: 1910; Census Place: Bonne Femme, Howard, Missouri; Roll: T624_784; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0074; FHL microfilm: 1374797

Source Information Ancestry.com. 1910 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.

Original data: Thirteenth Census of the United States, 1910 (NARA microfilm publication T624, 1,178 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C. For details on the contents of the film numbers, visit the following NARA web page: NARA.

Description This database is an index to the head of households enumerated in the 1910 United States Federal Census, the Thirteenth Census of the United States. In addition, each indexed name is linked to actual images of the 1910 Federal Census. The information recorded in the census includes: name, relationship to head of family, age at last birthday, sex, color or race, whether single, married, widowed, or divorced, birthplace, birthplace of father and mother, and more. Learn more...

view all

William Thomas Warford's Timeline

1859
November 25, 1859
Howard County, MO, United States
1925
January 9, 1925
Age 65
Howard County, MO, United States