William Warren, of Ripple Court

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

William Warren, of Ripple Court's Geni Profile

Records for William Warren

3,861,049 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Warren

Also Known As: "William de Warren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Peters, Kent, England
Death: Died in Dover, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Sutton, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Lawrence de Warren, II and Isabel Holford / Warren
Husband of Anna Warren and Joane Warren
Father of William Warrene; William Warren; John Warren, of Ripple Court, co. Kent and Thomas Warren, of Ripple
Brother of John de Warren, Baron of Stopfords; Isabella Warren; Richard Warren (alias Waller), of Bassingbourne and Agnes Vesey
Half brother of Arthur Holford and John Holford, Sir

Occupation: Mayor of Dover
Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About William Warren, of Ripple Court

born about 1458 in Ripple, Kent, England

mayor of Dover 1493

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=88184741

was son of Sir Lawrence Warren (1433-1474) and Isabel Legh, daughter of Isabel de Stanley Legh (1413-1452) and Sir Robert Legh (c1410-1479).

his brothers were Richard and Sir John

he was married to Joane, and their children were William, John, and John de Warren

___________________

_____________

__________________________

___________________________

 6. Sir Laurence Warren, knight, known to be living in 1459 but died before his father (1474).  + Isabel daughter of Sir Robert Legh of Adlington, knight, married before 1459. She later married Sir George Holford of Holford, knight, in 1475. This couple had two sons, John and William.

East Cheshire Past and Present by J.P. Earwaker, London, 1877 (CRO, Knutsford). This is widely regarded as the best work on East Cheshire of the 19th century. It is useful for family trees of landed families. Now available from the Family History Society of Cheshire on CD ROM

_____________________________

see also Find A Grave Memorial # 88184741


William Warren was born AFTER 1461 to Sir Laurence De Warren, Knight and Isabel Leigh De Warren.

Sources:

________________________________



From Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams.  Page 2165:

  • (X) Herbert IV, Count of Vermandois and Valois, died 1080, leaving a daughter
  • (XI) Adela de Vermandois, married Hugh the Great, son of Henry I, of France, and Count of Vermandois and Valois. They had a daughter
  • (XII) Elizabeth (Isabel), married William de Warren, second Earl of Surry, and Warrenne and Mortimer in Normandy. He was born about 1040 and died 1130. They had a son
  • (XIII) Reganal de Warrenne, married Adela, daughter of Roger de Mowbray. They had a son
  • (XIV) William de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir William de Hayden, and had a son
  • (XV) Sir John de Warren, who married Alice, daughter of Roger de Townshend, and had a son
  • (XVI) John de Warrenne, married Joan, daughter of Sir Hugh de Post, and had a son
  • (XVII) Sir Edward de Warrenne, married Maud, daughter of Richard de Skeyton, and had a son
  • (XVIII) Sir Edward de Warren, married Cicely, daughter of Sir Nicholas de Eaton, and had a son
  • (XIX) Sir John de Warren, married Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard Wynnington, and had a son
  • (XX) Sir Laurence de Warren, married Margery, daughter of Hugh Bulkley Esquire, and had a son
  • (XXI) John de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir John Stanley, and had a son
  • (XXII) Sir Lawrence de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir Robert Leigh, in 1458, and had a son
  • (XXIII) William de Warren, by wife Anne had a son
  •  (XXIV) John de Warren, by wife Elizabeth had a son
  • (XXV) John Warren of Headbury, Devonshire, England, who had a son 
  • (XXVI) Christopher Warren, who had a son 
  • (XXVII) William Warren, married Anne Mable, and had a son 
  • (XXVIII) Christopher Warren, married Alice Webb, and had 
  • (XXIX) John Warren, married in England. Margaret, and came to New England in 1630, in the same fleet with Sir Richard Saltonstall. and settled at Watertown, Massachusetts.  

Mayor & Chief Customer of Sandwich, Dover, England; also Prinicpal Customs Officer of Cinque Ports. Was buried in the Church grounds of St. Peter, Dover, Eng. within the Chapel of "Our Lady" before her image. Entire estate was bequested to his wife, Joane, for life with reversion to only surviving son, John. [He is a descendant of William the Conqueror, King of England per website: http://genforum.genealogy.com/warren/messages/7822.html; and a William de Warren was described as the Conqueror's "loyal young vassel".]

view all

William Warren, of Ripple Court's Timeline

1460
1460
St. Peters, Kent, England
1461
1461
Age 1
Sutton, Kent, England
1482
1482
Age 22
England
1500
1500
Age 40
Ripple Court, Kent, England
1501
1501
Age 41
Ripple, Kent, England
1506
1506
Age 46
Dover, Kent, England
????