William Weare of Boston

Is your surname Weare?

Research the Weare family

William Weare of Boston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Weare

Also Known As: "Ware"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England or, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Death: February 11, 1658 (66-67)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Ware
Father of Elizabeth Gill and Sarah Grant

Occupation: Shoemaker
Managed by: Gary Page
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Weare of Boston

Biography

https://archive.org/details/historyofmilitary01robe/page/134/mode/1up

William Ware (1643), of Dorchester in 1633, became a freeman May 10 of that year. In 1644 and 1652, he purchased additional properties in Dorchester. At about the latter date he removed to Boston. He was by trade a shoemaker, and was admitted to be a townsman in Boston Jan. 31, 1653. In 1657, his taxes were abated "upon consideration of his long sickness and low estate." He died Feb. 11, 1658. Abstract of his will, dated March 26, 1656, and proved April i, 1658, is given in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, VIII., 353

Family

Sarah was born ca. 1629,[1] the daughter of William and Elizabeth Ware a.k.a. Weare. William was a shoemaker. He was in Dorchester in 1643, and later in Boston. In his will of 1656 he names his daughter Sarah Weare.[2] A deed of 9 July 1661 from Edward Grant and John Gill, spouses of Sarah and her sister, to James Johnson of land in Dorchester inherited from William Weare confirms that Sarah wife of Edward was Sarah Ware daughter of Edward.[3]

Will

https://archive.org/details/newenglandhistor008wate/page/353/mode/2up

William Weare, of Boston, shoomaker. — Will, 2G March 1656.

Unto my dau. Sarah Weare after her mothers death, my house in Boston, with all y*^ doth appertaine vnto it ; my house, Barne, Orchard & Garden in Dorchester, and all my goods, only her mother to haue all for her vse as Long as she doth Line. If my dau. Sarah dye vnmarryed, or if mar- ryed haue no Children, then my dwelling-house in Boston I giue vnto my Grand Child Obediah Gill, & vnto my Grandchild Elizabeth Gill my house and Barne and Orchard and Garden all that doth belong vnto it : But if any of these shall wrong her, either y^ Parents or the Children, then I giue her full power to dispose of it as shoe seeth good. 26 March 1656. William Weare . Only if I dye in debt my debts to be payd of my land.

Power of Administration granted to Elizabeth Weare his late wife to p’forme this imperfect will. 1 Apl. 1658. There is on File an Administration Bond in the sum of c£300, given by Elizabeth Ware to Ew*^ Rawson, 14 Apl. 1658, witnessed by George Shove, Margarett Rawson.

Inventory of Estate taken 24: 1: 1647-8,* by Richard Webb & Rich- ard Collicoit. Elizabeth Weare deposed. 1 April 1658.

On the same Document, on file, is written — “ Power of Administration to y® Estate of Rice Davies deceased, is Graunted to Evan Thomas &/ Mr Tilley they bringing in a true Inventory of the Estate. 15 Aprill 1658. p. Edw. Rawson, Recorder.”

A Bond for settling said Estate, given by Evan Thomas, W'^ Tilly, 13 April 1658; signed also by Benj. Brisco, Elkanah Cooke.

References

  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Weare-431 cites
    • Trask, William B. "Abstracts from the earliest wills on record in the county of Suffolk, Mass." in The New England Historical & Genealogical Register (NEHGS, Boston, Mass., 1847-) page 353. Archive.Org
    • Roberts, Oliver. History of the Military Company of the Massachusetts (Alfred Mudge & Son, Printers, Boston, 1895) page 134. Archive.Org
view all

William Weare of Boston's Timeline

1591
1591
Cork, County Cork, Ireland
1629
1629
1631
1631
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1658
February 11, 1658
Age 67
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States