William Whittington

Is your surname Whittington?

Research the Whittington family

William Whittington's Geni Profile

Records for William Whittington

346,941 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Whittington

Also Known As: "Withington"
Birthplace: Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Harrow, Greater London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Whittington and Elizabeth Rouse
Husband of Elizabeth Brome
Father of John Whittington and Mary Elizabeth Littleton
Brother of Elizabeth Whittington

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About William Whittington

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p529.htm#i15896
  • 'William Whittington1
  • 'M, b. circa 1436, d. November 1470
  • Father Robert Whittington b. c 1406, d. 1437
  • Mother Elizabeth Rouse b. c 1410
  • ' William Whittington married Elizabeth Arundel, daughter of Sir Rainford Arundel and Joan Colesvill. William Whittington was born circa 1436 at of Pauntley, Gloucester, England. He died in November 1470.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Arundel b. c 1440
  • Children
    • ◦Mary Elizabeth Whittington+2
    • ◦John Whittington3,4 b. c 1460, d. 1525
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4073] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 460.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 616.
  • 3.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 147.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 501.
  • ___________________
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p24295.htm#i242947
  • Mary Whittington1
  • F, #242947
  • Last Edited=21 Aug 2007
  • Mary Whittington is the daughter of 'William Whittington'.1 She married Sir William Lyttelton, son of Sir Thomas Lyttelton and Johanna Burley.1
  • Her married name became Lyttelton.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 838. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • _______________
view all

William Whittington's Timeline

Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Age 22
Pauntley Solers, Gloucestershire, England
November 11, 1470
Age 34
Harrow, Greater London, United Kingdom
Age 34
Forest of Dean District, Gloucestershire, UK