Is your surname Wiley?

Research the Wiley family

William Wiley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Wiley

Also Known As: "Billy Wiley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Floyd, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Johnson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Wylie (Wiley) and Jenny Wiley, Indian Escapee
Husband of Nellie Wiley; Sarah Wiley; Mary "Polly" Wiley; Nancy Wiley and Margaret Wiley
Father of Andrew Jackson Wiley; Elizabeth A Castle; Rankin Wiley; Lucinda "Cinda" Fannin; Adam Wiley and 1 other
Brother of Ruth Wiley; Mary Jane Williamson; Adam Brevard Wiley; Hezekiah Wiley, Sr.; Robert Bruce Wiley and 8 others
Half brother of Chief John Black Wiley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Wiley

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/r/e/Clara-Preston-OH/GENE3-0004.html

16. William5 Wiley (Jean C.4 Sellards, Hezekiah3, Peter John2, Peter John1) was born Abt. 1802 in Floyd Co., KY, and died Aft. 1847 in Tom's Creek, Johnson Co., KY. He married (1) Nellie Dillon October 29, 1823 in Floyd Co., KY. She was born 1803 in Floyd Co., KY, and died Unknown. He married (2) Sarah O'Brian July 18, 1830 in Floyd Co., KY. She died Unknown. He married (3) Mary Dorton May 04, 1835 in Floyd Co., KY. She died Unknown. He married (4) Nancy Tackett October 23, 1849 in Johnson Co., KY. She died Unknown. He married (5) Margaret Murray August 27, 1865 in Johnson Co., KY. She died Unknown.

     

Children of William Wiley and Nellie Dillon are:

+ 71 i.Andrew Jackson6 Wiley, born Abt. 1825 in Floyd Co., KY; died 1907.

+ 72 ii.Elizabeth A. Wiley, born Abt. 1827 in Johnson Co., KY; died August 21, 1903 in Johnson Co., KY.

	73	iii.Rankin Wiley, born Abt. 1829; died Unknown.

+ 74 iv.Lucinda Wiley, born Abt. 1832 in Lawrence Co., KY; died Unknown.

     

Children of William Wiley and Mary Dorton are:

	75	i.Adam6 Wiley, born 1837; died Unknown.

+ 76 ii.Margaret Wiley, born 1839 in Johnson Co., KY; died July 07, 1877 in Johnson Co., KY.

view all 13

William Wiley's Timeline

1801
1801
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1825
1825
Age 24
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1827
1827
Age 26
Johnson, Kentucky, United States
1829
1829
Age 28
1832
1832
Age 31
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1837
1837
Age 36
1839
1839
Age 38
Johnson, Kentucky, United States