William Walton Woolsey

Is your surname Woolsey?

Research the Woolsey family

William Walton Woolsey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Walton Woolsey

Also Known As: "W.W. Woolsey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Glen Cove, Nassau County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Mumford Woolsey and Jane Woolsey
Husband of Katharine Buckingham Woolsey and Bessie H. Woolsey
Father of Convers Buckingham Woolsey; Clara Constance Woolsey; John Munro Woolsey; Catharine Buckingham Woolsey; William Walton Woolsey, Jr and 2 others
Brother of Susan Coolidge; Jane Andrews Yardley; Elizabeth Dwight Gilman and Theodora Walton Woolsey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Walton Woolsey

Biographical notes

From Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jan 16 2017, 20:33:56 UTC

Inscription: William Walton Woolsey born at Cleveland, Ohio July 18, 1842. Died at Charleston, S.C. April 28, 1910. Son of John M. Woolsey and Jane Andrews.

William Walton Woolsey married 1st, Katharine Buckingham Converse. They had the following children: Clara Constance (died in infancy), John Munro, Convers Buckingham, Catherine Buckingham, and William Walton.

He married 2nd, Betsy "Bessie" Hill Gammel. They had Elizabeth Gammel, a writer known as Gamel Woolsey.


From Breeze Hill Plantation: History. (2017). Breezehillplantation.com. Retrieved 17 January 2017, from http://www.breezehillplantation.com/history

The farm was acquired by William W. Woolsey in 1871. Our great grandfather came to Aiken from New York for his health, as Aiken had earned a reputation for having an ideal climate for those suffering from tuberculosis. In addition to cotton, the farm raised standard bred horses during this period.

From "Descendants of William Walton Woolsey" and "Woolsey Telegraphers Webpage"

"One of the engineers who built the first telegraph line over the Andes."

William Walton Woolsey was an extremely wealthy man of New York, Ohio, and South Carolina. He was born in 1842 in Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, and made his fortune in New York City and elsewhere. William died 28 Apr 1910, in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina. William Walton Woolsey was a brother of the noted writer Sarah Woolsey who wrote under the name of Susan Coolidge, and a brother of Elizabeth who married Daniel C. Gilman, the first president of John Hopkins.

The father of William Walton Woolsey, b 1842, was John Mumford Woolsey, and Jane W. Andrews, who was the son of William Walton Woolsey and Elizabeth Dwight, who was the son of Benjamin Woolsey, Jr. and Ann Muirson, who was the son of Rev. Benjamin Woolsey and Abigail Taylor. - Per Wilford W Whitaker


From Second Supplement to the History of the class of 1864. Yale College. 1895. p. 49.

W. W. Woolsey. Was heard from July 14, 1899, and adds the following items to his record:

  • Mrs. Catharine B. (Convers) Woolsey died in 1888.
  • His son, John M. Woolsey, graduated A.B. Yale 1898, a member of Scroll and Key, and is now studying at Columbia University Law School. His son, Convers B. Woolsey, is a member of Yale '01, with address, " Englewood, N. J." His son William (born between 1884 and 1888), is at school.
  • He was married again April 6, 1893, to Miss Bessie Gammell, daughter of William A. Gammell of Savannah, who, on her mother's side, is a great-granddaughter of Col. William Washington, nephew of George Washington. They "have two daughters, one five years old and the other just now four."
view all 12

William Walton Woolsey's Timeline

1842
July 18, 1842
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
1872
January 9, 1872
Age 29
1877
January 3, 1877
Age 34
Aiken County, South Carolina, United States
1880
1880
Age 37
Aiken County, South Carolina, United States
1882
July 9, 1882
Age 39
1886
December 11, 1886
Age 44
Englewood, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
1895
May 28, 1895
Age 52
Aiken, Aiken County, South Carolina, United States
October 19, 1895
Age 53
Aiken County, South Carolina, United States
1910
April 28, 1910
Age 67
Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, United States