William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony

Also Known As: "William Way"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: before November 6, 1633
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Priscilla Cooper, widow Wright

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony

William Wright was born circa 1598.1 Origins unknown.

He married Priscilla Carpenter, daughter of Alexander Carpenter and Priscilla (?), between 1629 and 1633 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.2,3

William Wright died before 6 November 1633 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.2

He immigrated on the Fortune, departing from London, England, arriving 9 November 1621 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony.4,5 He became a freeman in 1633.2 He left a will on 16 September 1633.2 His will was proved/probated on 6 November 1633.2


Citations

  1. [S114] Don Dickenson's Home Page, online www.familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/i/c/Donald-R-Dickenson.
  2. [S48] The Great Migration.
  3. [S819] Scott Genealogy, online.
  4. [S11] Mayflower History, online www.mayflowerhistory.com.
  5. [S715] English-America, online www.english-america.com.

William Wright was born in England probably around 1596 (based on his wife’s age). Nothing is known of his life in England. William Wright came over as a single man. By his marriage he was connected to William and Alice (Carpenter) (Southworth) Bradford and Samuel Fuller, whose second wife was Agnes Carpenter. He was a freeman of Plymouth in 1633, but died shortly thereafter. His inventory contained a number of woodworking tools. He married Priscilla Carpenter between 1629 and 1633 in Plymouth.

Notes for Priscilla Carpenter:

[Brøderbund WFT Vol. 3, Ed. 1, Tree #0905, Date of Import: 14 Jun 1999] In 1619, in Leyden, Holland, Priscilla married William Wright. William Wright and Priscilla Carpenter arrived in Plymouth via the "Fortune" of London (55 tons); out of London early July 1621, arriving Plymouth, November 11th "with 35 persons to remaine & live in ye plantation." Among those listed as saints were William Wright ( -1633) Purchaser 1626; and Mrs. Priscilla Carpenter (1597-1689)-sister of Mrs. Juliana Carpenter-Morton; married, Leyden, 1619; died Duxbury; 1 child. SAINTS & STRANGERS by George F. Willison 1945, pp.444-445.

RICHARDSON GENEALOGY Priscilla (1597 - 1678), m. Leyden, William Wright, one of the passengers on the Fortune. After his death, she m. 2nd, Nov. 27, 1634, John Cooper.

view all 18

William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony's Timeline

1578
October 22, 1578
Of Wrington,Somerset,England
1596
August 1, 1596
St. Michael's, Barton Turf, England
1598
1598
England
1621
1621
Age 23
Plymouth, MA
1621
Age 23
on the Fortune
1633
November 6, 1633
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
November 9, 1633
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1953
June 20, 1953
Age 35
June 20, 1953
Age 35