William Atte Wode

Is your surname Atte Wode?

Research the Atte Wode family

William Atte Wode's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Atte Wode

Also Known As: "Wyckhurst"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hooley House,Coulsdon,Surrey,England
Death: Died in Coulsden, , Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter atte Wode and Alexandria de Wyckhurst
Husband of Alice Atte Wode and Mrs Juliana AtteWode
Father of Alice De Tyldenne; Peter Atte Wode and Geoffrey Atte Wode

Occupation: Yeoman of the Parish, Lived 1278
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About William Atte Wode

Wyckhurst means "house of Wood", and in later years the the owners of "The Hooley House" were "Atte Wodes". Bought Hooley House, Conlsdon, surrey in 1204. A 40 Acre estate. Wyck means dwelling on wooded knoll.



            
view all

William Atte Wode's Timeline

1220
1220
Hooley House,Coulsdon,Surrey,England
1254
1254
Age 34
Hooley House, Coulsdon, Surrey, England
1262
1262
Age 42
Hooley House, Coulsdon, Surrey, England
1278
1278
Age 58
Coulsden, , Surrey, England

Died between 1258 and 1319.

????