William ap Rhys

Is your surname ap Rhys?

Research the ap Rhys family

William ap Rhys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William ap Rhys (Aprhese)

Also Known As: "William /Royce", "William/ Rice", "William ap Rhys", "William /Rhese", "William Rhyse", "William Ryse", "ap Rhese", "ap Rhys"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: North Crawley, Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: 1588 (61-69)
Bures, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Prys, MP and Joan Otter
Husband of N.N. Apreece; Elizabeth Latimer and Thomasine Rice
Father of Cassandra Aprhese; Jonnet ap Ryce; John Rice; Robert Rice; Elizabeth Roberts and 3 others

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About William ap Rhys

Was granted a coat of arms by Queen Mary of England on May 2, 1555.

  • _______________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1011.htm#i30353
  • 'William ap Rhese1
  • M, b. 1522, d. 1588
  • Father Robert ap Rhese
  • Mother Joan Otter
  • 'William ap Rhese married Elizabeth Latimer. William ap Rhese was born in 1522 at of North Crawley, Norfolk, England. He married Thomasina Minn, daughter of Edward Mynn and Mawde, on 30 August 1546 at London, Middlesex, England. William ap Rhese died in 1588.
  • Family Thomasina Minn b. c 1527
  • Child
  • ◦Henry (Thomas) Rice+ b. c 1555
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • ___________________
view all 17

William ap Rhys's Timeline

1522
1522
Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
1522
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 8
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
Age 8
Washingly, Huntingdonshire, Eng
1530
Age 8
Llaneugrad, Isle of Anglesey, Wales, United Kingdom
1533
1533
Age 11
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1536
1536
Age 14
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1540
1540
Age 18
Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
1540
Age 18
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom