William de Forz, Count of Albemarle

Is your surname de Forz?

Research the de Forz family

William de Forz, Count of Albemarle's Geni Profile

Records for William de Forz

3,302 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Forz, Count of Albemarle

Also Known As: "de Aumale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Forz, Count d'Aumale, Surety of the Magna Carta and Avelina de Forz
Husband of Isabella de Reviers, 8th Countess of Devon and Christiana FitzAlan of Galloway, Countess of Albermarle
Father of John de Forz; Thomas de Forz, Count of Aumale; William de Forz; Amice/Avice de Forz and Aveline Plantagenet, Countess of Aumale and Lancaster
Brother of Aveline de Forz, Countess de Holderness

Occupation: Count of Albemarle
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About William de Forz, Count of Albemarle

http://www.stirnet.com/main/index.php?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=79&startUrl=http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/ww/welles01.htm


William de Forz, 4th Earl of Albemarle (died 1260) (Latinised as de Fortibus, sometimes spelt Deforce) played a conspicuous part in the reign of Henry III of England, notably in the Mad Parliament of 1258.

He married: 1.Christina (d. 1246), daughter and co-heiress of Alan, Lord of Galloway 2.in 1248 Isabella de Redvers (1237–1293), daughter of Baldwin de Redvers, Earl of Devon and Lord of the Isle of Wight.

His first wife was one of the co-heiresses of Galloway. Her mother was one of the co-heiresses of the Earldom of Chester on the death of the last Earl in 1237. He claimed that, as a Palatine, it could not be divided, and his wife should get it as the oldest coheir. He got the title, but the court decided that the lands should be divided, but this wife died in 1239 without issue. However, he and his wife quitclaimed the earldom to Henry III in 1241 in exchange for modest lands elsewhere.

In 1241, on the death of his father, he inherited his lands, including honors associated with Cockermouth Castle in Cumberland, and Skipton Castle in Craven, Skipsea Castle in Holderness, both in Yorkshire. He joined Henry III in campaigns in Poitou and Wales in 1242 and 1245, but not in Wales in 1257 because he was ill. He held local offices in Cumberland, including justice of the forest for Cumberland in 1251, and sheriff of Cumberland in 1255 and keeper of Carlisle Castle, an office he held until his death.

Following the death of his wife in 1246, he married another great heiress, the sister of the last Earl of Devon. William de Forz died at Amiens in 1260. His widow, Isabella, on the death of her brother Baldwin de Redvers, 8th Earl of Devon, in 1261, inherited his lands and called herself Countess of Devon and Aumale. She had six children, all of whom pre-deceased her, including Thomas, who died in 1269 unmarried, and Avelina, who married Edmund Crouchback, 1st Earl of Lancaster in 1269, and died without issue in 1274, aged 15.

Sources[edit] "Forz , William de, count of Aumale (b. before 1216, d. 1260". Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (online ed.). Oxford University Press. doi:10.1093/ref:odnb/29480. (Subscription or UK public library membership required.) "Patrick Delaforce Family History Research Chapter 38". www.art-science.com. Retrieved 2008-03

view all 11

William de Forz, Count of Albemarle's Timeline

1220
1220
France
1250
1250
Age 30
Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
1253
September 9, 1253
Age 33
Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
1255
1255
Age 35
Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
1257
1257
Age 37
Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
1258
January 20, 1258
Age 38
Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
1260
May 23, 1260
Age 40
France
????