William De Stanley or De Stoneley

Is your surname De Stanley?

Research the De Stanley family

William De Stanley or De Stoneley's Geni Profile

Records for William De Stanley

56,553 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

William De Stanley

Also Known As: "Adam"
Birthplace: Hooton,,Cheshire,England
Death: Stanley,,,England
Immediate Family:

Son of William d'Alditheley, II and Joan d'Alditheley, of Stafford
Husband of Joan de Stonley
Father of William de Stanley, II
Brother of Adam de Stanley, III

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William De Stanley or De Stoneley



Adam de Stanley was born circa 1125, and he possibly was the brother (or brother in law) of Lydulph de Aldithley, who was born circa 1115.

They were both thanes (the early equivalent to knights) and they held the freehold tenancies of their respective estates in Staffordshire from the Norman De Verdun family by socage, i.e. military service, which required them to defend their Overlord and his possessions. Lydulph held Aldithley and Balterley, whereas Adam held Talk on the Hill.

It is unlikely that either held a surname during their actual lifetime. Surnames were introduced into England by the Normans, but they were still rare at the time of the Great Survey in 1086, when only the more important barons used them. These surnames were generally derived from their Normandy estates. The minor barons and knightly families began adopting surnames during the 12th century and these were generally derived from their new English estates.

William de STONLEY of Stonley was born in 1124 in Hooton, Cheshire, England.

He was also known as STANLEY.

Compact Disc #25 Pin #699420 (AFN: 8XKQ-8C)

view all

William De Stanley or De Stoneley's Timeline

Age 36
Hooten, Cheshire, England