William de la Haye of Errol, Butler of Scotland

Is your surname de la Haye of Errol?

Research the de la Haye of Errol family

William de la Haye of Errol, Butler of Scotland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William de la Haye of Errol, Butler of Scotland

Also Known As: "William Walensis II"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Place of Burial: Perth, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of William de la Hay and Juliana de la Hays
Husband of Eva de Pitmilly, heiress of Pitmilly
Father of William DeLaHaye III; David de la Haye, 2nd Lord of Errol; John de la Haye; Thomas de Haya; Robert de Haya and 1 other
Brother of Sir Robert de Haya

Occupation: Butler to William the Lion
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About William de la Haye of Errol, Butler of Scotland

William who married Eva of Pitmulin, identifying him as the pincerna (cupbearer) to Kings Malcolm IV and William the Lion. Commoners (vol i, Hays of Leys) shows that honour to have been held by that William's father, the William who follows. TSP (Erroll) reports "The pincerna of 1171 is clearly the person who married Eva ...so that if there were two successive Williams as given in the Peerages, they must have held the office one before and the other after Ranulph de Soulis."

Name: William De LA HAYE , 1st Laird Of Erroll

Sex: M

Birth: BEF 1160 in Scotland

Death: 1201

Marriage 1 Eva Of PITMULIN , Heiress Of Pitmulin b: ABT 1170 in Scotland

Children

David De LA HAYE , 2nd Laird Of Erroll b: ABT 1190 in Scotland
William De LA HAYE b: ABT 1192 in Scotland
John De LA HAYE , Sheriff Of Perth b: ABT 1194 in Scotland
Thomas De LA HAYE b: ABT 1196 in Scotland
Robert De LA HAYE b: ABT 1198 in Scotland
Malcolm De LA HAYE b: ABT 1200 in Scotland
Unknown De LA HAYE b: ABT 1200 in Scotland

William de Haya, who held the office of royal butler to Malcolm IV. and William the Lion

William who married Eva of Pitmulin, identifying him as the pincerna (cupbearer) to Kings Malcolm IV and William the Lion. Commoners (vol i, Hays of Leys) shows that honour to have been held by that William's father, the William who follows. TSP (Erroll) reports "The pincerna of 1171 is clearly the person who married Eva ...so that if there were two successive Williams as given in the Peerages, they must have held the office one before and the other after Ranulph de Soulis."


The family appears in Scottish records in the 1100's during the reign of William the Lion, who bestowed on him the lands of Errol. William de La Haye was a cup bearer (butler) to King Malcom IV who reigned between 1153-1165. One source says: William married the Celtic heiress Eva who brought him the Errol lands. But another source says it was William the Lion (brother of King Malcom) who bestowed on him the lands of Errol. William de Haya married Juliana de Sordis (maybe) William de Hay married a daughter of Randolph, Lord of Liddlesdale, and had children. His second son, Robert became the ancestor of the Earl of Tweeddale. William also married Helen, daughter of the Earl of Strathearn.

view all

William de la Haye of Errol, Butler of Scotland's Timeline

1150
1150
Scotland
1164
1164
Age 14
Scotland, United Kingdom
1176
1176
Age 26
Errol, Perthshire, Scotland
1190
1190
Age 40
Errol, Tay Estuary, Perthshire, Scotland
1201
1201
Age 51
Scotland
????
????
????
????
Perth, Scotland