William (wilhelm) F Bandlow

Is your surname Bandlow?

Research the Bandlow family

William (wilhelm) F Bandlow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William (wilhelm) F Bandlow

Also Known As: "William Bandlow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Casco, St Clair, Michigan, USA
Death: May 31, 1972 (95)
Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bandlow and Mary Mina Velau
Husband of Lydia Bandlow
Father of Omar H Bandlow; Hazel Jesse Bandlow; Gladys Anna Ducharme; Private; Melva Bandlow and 4 others
Brother of Frederick Bandlow; Louis Bandlow; Frank Bandlow; Albert Bandlow and Jessie Bandlow

Managed by: Adrien (Jay) Peltier
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About William (wilhelm) F Bandlow

  • * 1930 Census shows him living on Lindsday road in Casco Township as a Farmer with his family (Lydia, Bernice, Milva, Dorothy as well as two others living with D. May and J Monther).

According to records I just received from one of my father's cousins, assuming these are the same William and Lydia Bandlow, William (Wilhelm) Bandlow was born March 1st 1877 in Anchorville MI and died May 31st 1972 and he was married to Lydia Kaatz. His mother was Maria Feilo and she was born on January 27, 1856 in Menkendorf, Prussia. His father was Friedrich Wilhelm Bandlow and he was born on April 9th, 1849 in Wallmow Prussia and died in 1941in Anchorville, MI. Friedrich's father was Johann Gottlieb Bandlow who was born on March 8th, 1814 in Schonfeld Prussia and died August 25th 1881. Friedrich's mother was Maria Friedrike Durow and she was born March 16, 1812 in Rofsow Prussia and died September 19, 1889. They were the ones to immigrate from Prussia. William's siblings were Ludwig Wilhelm (no dates on him); Frederich Wilhelm born on April 10th, 1881 in Anchorville and died October 8th, 1965; Franz Carl Rudolph born on November 15, 1883 In Anchorville and died September 17, 1968; Johann Henry Albert born September 24, 1888 in Anchorville and died September 17, 1968; Jessie Maria born August 24, 1890 in Anchorville and died December 12, 1974. William and Lydia would have been my grandfather's uncle and aunt. I hope this helps.


GEDCOM Note

Had 90 great grandchildren at time of his death!

view all 14

William (wilhelm) F Bandlow's Timeline

1877
March 1, 1877
Casco, St Clair, Michigan, USA
1902
September 12, 1902
Casco, St Clair, Michigan, USA
1903
November 29, 1903
Casco, St Clair, Michigan, USA
1907
1907
Michigan, USA
1908
June 16, 1908
Richmond, MI, United States
1916
1916
Michigan, USA
1917
June 17, 1917
Michigan, USA