Hustru Willeminkie Wilhelmina Hendrickson

Is your surname Hendrickson?

Research the Hendrickson family

Hustru Willeminkie Wilhelmina Hendrickson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hustru Willeminkie Wilhelmina Hendrickson (Jacobsson)

Also Known As: "Williaminke"
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hendrick Jacobsson and Gertrude Jacobsson
Wife of Stephanus Staffan Cornelius
Mother of Gierke (Gertrude) White; Stephen Cornelius; Andrew Anders Cornelius; Charles Carl Cornelius; Catherine (Catron) Cornelius and 5 others
Sister of Catharina Hendricksdotter; Hendrick Hendricksson; Jacob Hendricksson; Maria Henriksdotter and John Hendrickson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hustru Willeminkie Wilhelmina Hendrickson

Winifred Hendrickson

Winifred Hendrickson was born about 1680 in Pennsylvania (Swedish as the second child of Hendrick Jacobsson and Gertrude). Many of the Old Swedes records show her nickname, Williaminkie. She had two siblings, namely: Maria, and John. When she was 25, She married Stephen Cornelius,son of Cornelius Derickson, about 1705. She lived in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware on 25 Jun 1727 (Holy Trinity Church Communicants). She died about 1740 in Londonderry, Chester, Pennsylvania.

Winifred and her husband had a farm close to “Oak Hill,” an 800 acre tract in Christiana Hundred bordering the east side of Red Clay Creek in the neighborhood of Wooddale/Westover Hills. The Lancaster Turnpike (now called Route 48 in Delaware) was built through the site of the farms in “Oak Hill” and probably followed an early cart road to Christiana used by Charles Springer and his neighbors.

Stephen Cornelius and Winifred Hendrickson had the following children:

  1. John Cornelius was born about 1706. He died about 1757 in Oxford, Chester County, Pennsylvania. He married Catharina Stedham in Jun 1745 in Holy Trinity or Old Swedes Church, Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware.
  2. Catherine Cornelius was born about 1707. She married Willing about 1730.
  3. Gierke Cornelius was born in 1708 in New Castle, Delaware. He married David White on 17 Sep 1724 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware.
  4. Charles Cornelius was born about 1711 in New Castle County, Delaware. He died before 31 Jan 1750 in Penns Neck, Salem, NJ. He married Annika Dirixon on 20 Aug 1730 in New Castle County, Delaware. He married Annika Justis on 20 Aug 1730 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware.
  5. Cornelius Cornelius was born on 15 Jul 1712. He died on 02 Jan 1714 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware.
  6. Andrew Cornelius was born on 12 Jun 1714 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware. He died after 1763 in Chester County, Pennsylvania.
  7. Justice Cornelius was born on 03 Aug 1716 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware. He died in 1783 in York County, PA.
  8. Charity Cornelius was born about 1717.
  9. Stephen Cornelius was born about 1719 in Chester County, Pennsylvania. He died about 1769 in Chester County, Pennsylvania. He married Jane about 1752 in Pennsylvania.
  10. Elisabeth Cornelius was born on 6 Jul 1720 in Delaware.
  11. Jacob Cornelius was born about 1724 in Delaware.
view all 13

Hustru Willeminkie Wilhelmina Hendrickson's Timeline

Age 27
Age 28
New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Age 30
New Castle County, DE
July 15, 1712
Age 32
June 12, 1714
Age 34
Wilmington, New Castle, DE
August 3, 1716
Age 36
Wilmington, New Castle, DE
Age 37
Age 38