Willie Lou Finley

Is your surname Finley?

Research the Finley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Willie Lou Finley

Also Known As: "Lou /Finley/", "Parry Lou /Finley/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death: February 20, 1917 (35)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wesley Finley and Melissa Ann Clayton
Mother of Minnie B Finley; Wiley Finley and Daniel O Finley
Sister of Thodocia Ernest Finely; Lucinda Finely; Lettie P Finley; Jessie Finely; Effie Agnes Finely and 1 other

Managed by: Jacqueli Charlene Finley
Last Updated:

About Willie Lou Finley

Ancestors of Willie Lou Finley

Generation No. 1

1. Willie Lou Finley, born 14 Aug 1881 in White Cty, Tennessee, USA; died 20 Feb 1917. She was the daughter of 2. John Wesley Finley and 3. Melissa Ann Clayton. She married (1) Harvey D Finley. He was born 11 Jan 1880, and died 06 Dec 1945. He was the son of Ruffus "Ruffious" Finley and Isabelle Henry.

More About Willie Lou Finley: Residence: 1920, Civil District 9, White, Tennessee

More About Harvey D Finley: Residence: 1900, Civil District 3, Putnam, Tennessee

Generation No. 2

2. John Wesley Finley, born 07 Nov 1855 in Tennessee, USA; died 1912. He was the son of 4. James Hamilton Finley and 5. Martha Francis James. He married 3. Melissa Ann Clayton 08 Nov 1889 in Randolph, Arkansas, USA. 3. Melissa Ann Clayton, born 14 Mar 1868 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA; died 1950. She was the daughter of 6. William Clayton and 7. Lucinda V Mcgee.

More About John Wesley Finley: Residence: 1920, Broad River, Stephens, Georgia Child of John Finley and Melissa Clayton is: 1 i. Willie Lou Finley, born 14 Aug 1881 in White Cty, Tennessee, USA; died 20 Feb 1917; married Harvey D Finley.

Generation No. 3

4. James Hamilton Finley, born 1832 in South Carolina; died 1866 in South Carolina, USA. He was the son of 8. James Edward Finley and 9. Marie Ancrum. He married 5. Martha Francis James. 5. Martha Francis James, born 1845 in Mississippi. She was the daughter of 10. Claiborn C James and 11. Harriet.

More About James Hamilton Finley: Residence: 1871, St Andrew, Angus, Scotland

More About Martha Francis James: Residence: 1910, Van Buren Ward 2, Crawford, Arkansas Child of James Finley and Martha James is: 2 i. John Wesley Finley, born 07 Nov 1855 in Tennessee, USA; died 1912; married Melissa Ann Clayton 08 Nov 1889 in Randolph, Arkansas, USA.

6. William Clayton, born 1806 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA; died 01 Oct 1885 in Eden, La Salle, Illinois, USA. He was the son of 12. William Clayton and 13. Ellen Kiteley. He married 7. Lucinda V Mcgee 03 May 1848 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA. 7. Lucinda V Mcgee, born 1829 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA; died 1912 in Northeast, Arkansas, USA. She was the daughter of 14. Joseph McGee and 15. Delilah Culbreath Tesk. Child of William Clayton and Lucinda Mcgee is: 3 i. Melissa Ann Clayton, born 14 Mar 1868 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA; died 1950; married John Wesley Finley 08 Nov 1889 in Randolph, Arkansas, USA.

Generation No. 4

8. James Edward Finley, born 28 Jun 1808 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA; died 11 May 1844 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. He was the son of James Edwin Finley and Mary Peronneau. He married 9. Marie Ancrum 04 Feb 1832 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. 9. Marie Ancrum, born Abt. 1810; died in South Carolina, USA. She was the daughter of Thomas Ancrum and Alice Burn. Child of James Finley and Marie Ancrum is: 4 i. James Hamilton Finley, born 1832 in South Carolina; died 1866 in South Carolina, USA; married Martha Francis James.

10. Claiborn C James, born 1823 in Mississippi, USA; died 1880. He married 11. Harriet. 11. Harriet, born 1825 in Virginia, USA; died 1880. Child of Claiborn James and Harriet is: 5 i. Martha Francis James, born 1845 in Mississippi; married James Hamilton Finley.

12. William Clayton He married 13. Ellen Kiteley. 13. Ellen Kiteley, born 01 Oct 1834. Child of William Clayton and Ellen Kiteley is: 6 i. William Clayton, born 1806 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA; died 01 Oct 1885 in Eden, La Salle, Illinois, USA; married Lucinda V Mcgee 03 May 1848 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA.

14. Joseph McGee, born 1794 in Pendleton Distr, South Carolina, USA; died Aug 1857 in Tennessee, USA. He was the son of Henry McGee and Mary Polly Kilburn. He married 15. Delilah Culbreath Tesk 26 Feb 1823 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA. 15. Delilah Culbreath Tesk, born 1797 in South Carolina, USA; died 1825. Child of Joseph McGee and Delilah Tesk is: 7 i. Lucinda V Mcgee, born 1829 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA; died 1912 in Northeast, Arkansas, USA; married William Clayton 03 May 1848 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA.

view all

Willie Lou Finley's Timeline

1880
1880
1881
August 14, 1881
Tennessee
1907
1907
Tennessee
1916
1916
Tennessee
1917
February 20, 1917
Age 35
1917
Tennessee
1920
1920
Age 35
Civil District 9, White, Tennessee
1920
Age 35
1920
Age 35
Civil District 9, White, Tennessee
1920
Age 35
Civil District 9, White, Tennessee