Winifred Benham

Is your surname Benham?

Research the Benham family

Winifred Benham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Winifred Benham (King)

Also Known As: "Winnie", "Winifried", "Benom"
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, CT
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John King; King; Mary King and Mary Hale
Wife of Joseph Benham, Sr.
Mother of Joseph Benham; "Daughter" Benham; Joanna Benham; Elizabeth Benham; John Benham and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Winifred Benham

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 186

WINIFRED KING was born in an unknown place about 1639, and died equally unknown, after 1703. She married in Boston 15 January 1657 Joseph Benham and they had fourteen children. Her mother may have been the widow MARY HALE, age seventy four, who was tried as a witch in Boston in 1680, and acquitted, and who called Winifred Benhams's daughter Joanna her "grandaughter". Nothing has been found to prove this relationship.

  Mary Hale was a widow, age seventy-four in 1680 who ran a rooming house/ infirmary, taking in many destitute people, for whose care she was paid by the city. Her granddaughter Joanna Benham, age nineteen, acted as her assistant. Mary was accused of poisoning a young man who had once courted Joanna and now was paying attention to another young girl. She was judged not guilty (Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County and Records of the Court of Assistants). 

Winifred (King) Benham is on the list of accepted ancestors for The Associated Daughters of Early American Witches. She was accused in 1697, along with her daughter Winifred.

Winifred (KING) Benham was accused pf witchcraft by John Parker's wife, Hannah (BASSET) Parker in Salem. Joseph Benham was cited to court for pulling out a gun and threatening to shoot Hannah Parker if the woman did not stop harassing his wife.. Her husband's threat to shoot her accuser did not end the rumors, and the following year she was in court again on the same charge. She was released again, this time required to post bond of 20 pounds for her good behavior. The church soon after added their censure of excommunicating her. When she was accused a third time in 1697, this time for possessing several of her neighbor's children, she was sent to Harford for trial, along with her daughter, Winifred age 13, who was by now implicated in her own crimes. But the grand jury refused to give credence to the accusations and the case was dismissed. The family then moved to New York where the Dutch influence created an influence of tolerance.

view all 17

Winifred Benham's Timeline

New Haven, New Haven, CT
May 25, 1659
Age 24
Wallingford, Connecticut Colony
Age 26
New Haven, Connecticut
July 25, 1662
Age 27
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
September 13, 1664
Age 29
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
December 28, 1666
Age 31
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
Age 34
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
Age 34
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
November 3, 1671
Age 36
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America