Winnifred de Calmes

Is your surname de Calmes?

Research the de Calmes family

Winnifred de Calmes's Geni Profile

Records for Winnifred de Calmes

1,687 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Winnifred de Calmes (Waller)

Also Known As: "Winifred;", "de la Calmes", "Calmese"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Westmoreland Co., VA
Death: Died in Old Church, Clarke, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Millwood, Clark, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. William Waller, Jr. and Dorothy Waller
Wife of Maj. Marquis Guillame Calmes, II
Mother of Marquis Fielding de Calmes, III; William Waller Calmes, I; Isabella Richardson; Elizabeth Helm; Ann Helm and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Waller; Mary Lewis (Waller); George Waller; Leonard Waller; Thomas Waller and 3 others

Managed by: Charlie McKinney
Last Updated:

About Winnifred de Calmes

Her ancestors are not definitively known but it is surmised that she descends from Sir William Waller (born in 1527), a celebrated Parliamentary General two of whose descendants, Edmund and John Waller, came to the Colonies. (Biography of William Waller, 1890). She is supposed to have been the daughter of John Waller III of Westmoreland County, son of John Waller II and wife, Dorothy King, who was the son of John Waller I, the immigrant. (Virginia Genealogies, 1891, William & Mary Quarterly, Volume 5 Number 3, pp176-8).

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0090/g0000091.html


Thomas H. Pope, a descendant of William B. Calmes of Newberry, South Carolina, and a person who has done much research, writes that Winnifred Waller was the daughter of William Waller, Jr., and that land owned by William Waller, Sr., was adjacent to land granted to Marquis Calmes by Lord Fairfax. Mr. Pope also writes, "Proceedings resulting in the grant of 400 acres to William Waller were commenced after the deaths father, William Waller, Sr., and of one Gerrard Master, an alien, to whome had been granted 800 acres on July 2, 1699. (Patent Book 5, page 237, Cavliers and Pioneers, Nell Marion Nugent, Volume 2, 1666-1695, page 60). William Waller, Sr., died before the land could be divided. When Masters died, title to the entire tract was in him. As an alien, his land would ascheat to the Colongy. William Waller, Jr., and Richard Fassaker therefore petitioned and were granted 400 acres each." (Northern Neck Land Grants, 1694-1742, page 6, page 237, Grant Book 2, page 67).

view all

Winnifred de Calmes's Timeline

1672
1672
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1709
February 1709
Westmoreland Co., VA
1726
1726
Age 16
Stafford, Virginia
1727
January 18, 1727
Age 17
Clark County, Kentucky
1729
1729
Age 19
Stafford, Virginia
1732
January 1, 1732
Age 22
Stafford, VA, United States
1737
January 1, 1737
Age 27
Stafford, Virginia,
1751
October 6, 1751
Age 42
Old Church, Clarke, Virginia, USA
????
Millwood, Clark, VA, United States