Is your surname Back?

Research the Back family

Wolf Back's Geni Profile

Records for Wolf Back

512,750 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wolf Back

Also Known As: "Benjamin Wolf Back"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House No. 29, Prostějov, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prostějov, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Philipp (Hillel) Lob Back and Tereza (Terza) ("Tatza") Back
Husband of Rosel Back (Spitzer)
Father of Philipp Hillel Back; Elkan Back; Rifka Back; Josefine Perl Zweig (Back); Markus Back and 4 others
Brother of Margita Back; (unnamed twin daughter) Back; (unnamed twin daughter) Back; Abraham Back; Bernhard Beer Berl Back and 1 other
Half brother of Jacob Back and Hirsch Back

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Wolf Back

Knihy familiantů v jiných fondech Archiv ŽMP, ŽNO Prostějovb.č.Kniha familiantů 1857 - page 58

http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/2098/reprodukce/?zaznamId=401745&reproId=595380

PROSTĚJOV 1694 N 1784-1828 page 16

http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2225&reproId=42961

Despite this notation that indicates that Wolf Back was identical to Abraham, b. 20 Aug 1794, this is an error. Wolf Back was in fact Abraham's older brother, "Binjamin Back", b. 19 Sep 1793. Prossnitz death records show that Abraham died on 30 Jul 1796, age 1 3/4 years.

PROSTĚJOV 1696 O 1784-1828 page 16

http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2227&reproId=49568

view all 12

Wolf Back's Timeline

1793
September 19, 1793
Prostějov, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1817
December 7, 1817
Age 24
Prostějov, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1819
July 25, 1819
Age 25
Prostějov, Czechia
1821
April 26, 1821
Age 27
Prostějov, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1822
October 31, 1822
Age 29
Prostějov, Czechia
1825
November 24, 1825
Age 32
Prostějov, Czechia
1827
February 14, 1827
Age 33
Prostějov, Czechia
1829
October 26, 1829
Age 36
Prostějov, Czechia
1831
May 19, 1831
Age 37
Prostějov, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic