Wolston Brockway

Is your surname Brockway?

Research the Brockway family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Wolston Brockway

Also Known As: "Woolston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Death: October 03, 1789 (77)
Surry, Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States
Place of Burial: Surry, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Brockway and Mary Ann Brockway
Husband of Anna Brockway and Esther Mack
Father of Sarah Brockway; William Wolston Brockway, (twin); Wolston Brockway, (twin); Anna Brockway; Phebe Chaffee and 12 others
Brother of Bridget Brockway; Mary Brockway; Jane Beckwith; John Brockway; Phebe Brockway and 1 other

Occupation: appointed tavern keeper in Surry
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wolston Brockway

Wolston Brockway, 2nd child of John Brockway and Mary Huntley, was b. at Lyme, Ct. on Dec. 25,1711; the record first written Dec.23,1712, then changed. He m. Sept. 30,1736, with ANNA BROOK, of New London. It is said that they moved to Vermont, and had twelve children. They joined the First Church in Lyme in April 1741, and it was probably he who was baptised there June 13,1731, a few weeks after the baptism of his father and the other children.

Wolston Brockway (John2,Wolston1) b. Lyme,Conn.,Dec 23,1712 (see Note above), died Surry, NH., Oct. 2,1789. On Aug. 4,1761, he purchased land in Surry and settled at No. 34 the year following. He m. (1) Sept 30,1736, ANNA BROOK of New Haven, Conn., dau of John Brook (Surry records say Brock, all other records say Brook). He m. (2) Aug. 24,1760, ESTHER ----, b. Lyme; d. Surry, Dec. 1797. He was appointed tavern keeper in 1768.

Children were: b.in Lyme: Bridget, Sarah, William Wolston, Anna

Children: by (2): born in Surry: John, Esther, Mehitable, Rufus, Parnal, Jane, Jerusha, and Phebe.

  • The Brockway Family: some records of Wolston Brockway and his descendants, compiled for Francis E. Brockway.Pg. 14,22
  • History of the town of Surry, Cheshire County, New Hampshire : from date of severance from Gilsum and Westmoreland, 1769-1922, with a genealogical register and map of the town (1925), Pg. 487
Author: Kingsbury, Frank B. (Frank Burnside), 1868-
Publisher: Surry, N. H., Pub. by the town
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT
  • Find a grave #63425623


view all 24

Wolston Brockway's Timeline

1711
December 25, 1711
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1737
December 25, 1737
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1739
August 29, 1739
Lyme, New London, CT
1742
March 9, 1742
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
March 9, 1742
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1744
March 14, 1744
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1745
1745
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1747
1747
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1748
1748
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States