Woman of Ani'-wa'di

Is your surname Corntassel?

Research the Corntassel family

Woman of Ani'-wa'di's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Wur-teh Corntassel (Conjuror Place), Woman of Ani'-wa'di

Also Known As: "Wurteh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: AL, USA
Death: Died in AL, USA
Cause of death: In Battle
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Tsula FoxSmallpox Conjuror Place and Quatsey "Susan" Katagusta
Wife of Willenawah "Great Eagle"
Mother of Red Bird; Sister of Old Tassel Great Eagle; Wer-Teh; Standing Turkey; Chuqualatague Incalatanga Taltsuska "Doublehead" and 9 others
Sister of Christian Place, Cherokee

Occupation: Woman Warrior
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Woman of Ani'-wa'di

Woman of Ani'-Wa'di

[3440]

ABT 1720 - ____

   * BIRTH: ABT 1720
   * EVENT: Ani'-Wa'di = Red Paint clan (Wurteh)
     Clan: 

Family 1 : Willenawah or Great (or Grey) Eagle

   * MARRIAGE: 
  1. +Sister of Doublehead
  2. +Old Tassel
  3.  Standing Turkey
  4. +DoubleHead
  5. +Pumpkin Boy
  6. +Nancy
  7.  Sequichee
  8.  John Jolly
  9.  Warhatchee
 10.  Hanging Maw
 11.  Ann 

notes

From Shawnee Heritage I, By Noel Schutz, Don Greene 563

fox, wurteh tawsee aka wurteh tawsee smallpox conjurer-wurteh tawsee conjurer

  • born 1705 tellico plains tn
  • died 1764 great tellico tn
  • daughter of smallpox conjurer/1680 and quatsey susan rainmaker 1682 both cherokee
  • wolf clan through quatsey red pain clan cherokee through small pox conjurer..
  • wife 1726 tellico plains tn of her 1st cousin (son of quatesys sister nancy) great eagle carpenter 02-7/16th chalakatha cherokee metis..

mother of

  1. red bird (aaron brock) carpenter/27,
  2. corn tassel carptner/30
  3. standing turkey carpenter/38
  4. double head carpenter/40,
  5. pumpkin boy carpenter/41 and
  6. nancy great eagle carpenter/45..
  7. older daughter/49 (wife of cabin smith) and
  8. younter daugheter/52 (wi9fe of leech cherokee)

all 7/32nd chalakatha cherokee metis

view all 18

Woman of Ani'-wa'di's Timeline

1714
1714
AL, USA
1730
1730
Age 16
1732
1732
Age 18
1734
1734
Age 20
1736
1736
Age 22
Cherokee Nation East (Tasagi town)
1738
1738
Age 24
Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee, United States
1738
Age 24
Toqua of the Overhills
1740
1740
Age 26
1744
1744
Age 30
Stearns, McCreary, KY, USA
1746
1746
Age 32
Cherokee, AL, USA