Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Woolf Harris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Woolf Harris

Also Known As: "Zev Wolf Halevi"
Birthplace: Aldgate, London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Solomon Harris and Susan Harris
Husband of Phoebe Harris
Father of Henry Harris; Colonel Sir David Harris; Alexander Harris; Barney Harris; John Jacob Harris and 2 others
Brother of Clara Abrahams; Leah Isaacs; Sarah Symons; Henry Harris; Rose Phillips and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Woolf Harris

Birth: Nov 5 1826 - London, England Death: 1905 - London, England Parents: Solomon Harris, Susan Harris (born Solomon) Siblings: Clara Abrahams (born Harris), Leah Isaacs (born Harris), Sarah Symons (born Harris), Henry Harris, Rose Harris, Betsy Harris, Elisabeth Phillips (born Harris) Wife: Phoebe Harris (born Romaine) Children: Henry Harris, David Harris, Alexander Harris, Jacob (John) Harris, Barnett (Barney) Harris, Hannah Speelman (born Harris), Susan Solomons born Harris, Julia Harris

Married to Phoebe with 8 month old son Henry and living with parents Solomon and Susan at 3 Artillery Passage (1851 census).

35 Sewardstone Road, Bethnal Green, with wife, Phoebe, mother-in-law Susan and children David, Alexander, Barnett, John, Hannah, Susan (1861 census).

64 Great Prescott Street, with wife, Phoebe and children Henry, Jacob, Alexander, Barnett, Jacob, Hannah, Susan (1871 census).

view all 11

Woolf Harris's Timeline

November 5, 1826
London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
July 4, 1850
Age 23
England, United Kingdom
July 15, 1852
Age 25
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
May 1, 1855
Age 28
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
December 25, 1855
Age 29
or Houndstitch, Middleses, England
December 25, 1855
Age 29
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
July 4, 1857
Age 30
London, England
December 4, 1859
Age 33
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
Age 57
30 Commercial Road, London, England