Wouter Quackenbosch

Is your surname Quackenbosch?

Research the Quackenbosch family

Wouter Quackenbosch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wouter Quackenbosch

Also Known As: "Walter Quackenbosch"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Death: November 8, 1736 (92)
Canastogione, Albany County, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch and Maritje Ariens Quackenbosch
Husband of Neeltje (Petronella) Quackenbosch and Neeltje Gysbertse Quackenbosch
Father of Neeltje Westvael; Wouter Quackenbosch; Anna Quackenbos and Maritje Quackenbosch
Brother of Marritje Pieterse Pieterse Quackenbosch; Cornelia Quackenbosch; Reynier Quackenbosch; Adriaan Quackenbosch; Annetje Quackenbosch Beeckman and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wouter Quackenbosch


Wouter Pieterse Quackenbush by Stefan Bielinski

Wouter Pieterse was born in Holland about 1644. He was the second son of New Netherland pioneers Pieter and Maria Quackenbush. His father came to America about 1653. Wouter operated then owned a brickyard on the flats north of what became the city of Albany.

About 1671, he married Neeltje Gysberts Vandenbergh. The last of their children was baptized in 1691 at the Albany Dutch church where he was a member and frequent baptism sponsor.

In 1676, he obtained land outside of Albany's north gate where he made his home. Over the next decades, subsequent land deals added more acreage between Foxes and Patroon's Creeks. His household consisting of a man, a woman, and four children was configured on the Rensselaerswyck census taken in 1697.

In 1715, he became a naturalized British subject. Wouter Pieterse Quackenbush died sometime afterward. His widow lived until 1736!


Sources: The life of Wouter Pieterse Quackenbush is CAP biography number 2322. This sketch is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources.

view all

Wouter Quackenbosch's Timeline

Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Age 26
Albany, Albany, New York, United States
Age 27
Age 37
New York
September 13, 1691
Age 47
November 8, 1736
Age 92
Canastogione, Albany County, New York