Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr

How are you related to Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr (Rider)

Also Known As: "Wa-to", "Wuttah", "Wuttie", "Evans", "Emily Rider", "Wuttah Rider"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, Flint District , United States
Death: between 1909 and 1923 (66-81)
Place of Burial: Cayuga, Okla.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Augustus Rider and Rachel Rider
Wife of Dr James Price Evans, Surgeon-First Cherokee Mounted Rifles and James C (Hickory) Starr
Mother of Minnie Louise Chambers; Amelia Evans; John Evans; John Caleb Starr; Rachel Luvena “Lulu” Starr and 5 others
Sister of Susan Elizabeth Rider; Ruth Bean Foreman; Josephine Narcissa Rider and Cynthia Rider

Clan: ᎠᏂᎪᏓᎨᏫ anigodagewi (Cherokee Wild Potato clan)
Indian Name: Wa-ti, aka Wuttah, Wuttie
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr

EMMA JANE WA-TI RIDER (JOHN AUGUSTUS7, MARY PAULINE6STARR, CALEB5, ALEXANDER4, JOHN3, JOHN2, JOHN1) was born September 08, 1842, and died Aft. 1909.
She married (1) JAMES P EVANS, DR. He was born Abt. 1820, and died September 1866.
She married (2) JAMES HICKORY STARR December 28, 1869, son of EZEKIEL STARR and MARY UPSHAW. He was born February 13, 1833 in Tennessee, and died December 25, 1901.

  • Cherokee by Blood, pg 35;
  • Emma, applicant #5582 is a first cousin on her father's side of this applicant [Anne Brown nee Boynton].[Emma] says her father was an Old Settler. (see Old Settler roll, Flint District 99)
  • 1851 Drennan roll: Flint, 126
  • 1880 Census [CN]: Delaware, 2256 as Emma Starr
  • 1890 Census [CN]: Delaware, 1673 as Emma J Starr
  • 1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 149, roll# 22273 as Emma Starr
  • 1906-09 Miller roll: Vinita, OK, ap# 5582, roll# 25433 as Emma J Starr
  • Blood: 1/8 Cherokee

More About JAMES P EVANS, DR:

  • Military service: 1861, Surgeon, First Cherokee Mounted Rifles, Gen Pike's Bgde

Notes for JAMES HICKORY STARR:

  • Stilwell Standard, Grove, I.T., Dec 30, 1901; James Starr, aged 68 years, 10 months and 12 days, died at his home near here from heart failure on Chistmas morning and was buried in the Catholic cemetery at Cayuga, I.T. the foollowing day.While heart failure was the immediate cause of death, the deceased has suffered for several years from lung trouble and suffered much for the last six months on account of an enlargement of the glands of the bladder. Deceased was born in Tennessee in 1833, and came to Flint District, Cherokee Nation, with his mother when only one year old. He resided in Flint District until the spring of 1878, when he removed to Delaware District, where he continued to reside till his death. During the war he served in the Confederate army under Gen. Stand Watie. The funeral services were conducted by Rev. Father Versoval, of Vinita, and Rev. Father Keiley, of Parsons, Kansas."Hickory" Starr, as the deceased was commonly known, was highly respected by all who knew him, and in him the poor always found a friend. (www.rootsweb.com/~okbits/stilwellstandard.html). [Also see obit. listed under Charles Austin Augustus Rider]
  • 1851 Old Settler roll: Flint, 90 (1896 page 8)
  • 1880 Census [CN]: Delaware, 2255
  • 1890 Census [CN]: Delaware, 1672
  • 1894-96 O.S. payroll: Grove, OK, page 8
  • Occupation: 1890, Farmer

Child of EMMA RIDER and JAMES EVANS is:
315. i. MINNIE LOUISA9 EVANS, b. July 02, 1864, Spencerville, Choctaw Nation; d. 1927, Rogers Co, OK.

Source: Hicks, James R. “Cherokee Lineages: Register Report of John Starr, Jr.” Genealogy.com, Sites.Rootsweb.com, 2023, https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0029...

Children of JAMES STARR and EMMA RIDER are:
249. vi. JOHN CALEB9 STARR, b. October 15, 1870, Flint Dist, CNW; d. Aft. 1906.

	vii.	 	RACHEL LUVENA STARR, b. September 11, 1873; d. Bet. 1890 - 1902.
  • 1880 Census [CN]: Delaware, 2258
  • 1890 Census [CN]: Delaware, 1675
	viii.	 	JESSIE BELLE STARR, b. March 01, 1877; d. Bet. 1890 - 1902.
  • 1880 Census [CN]: Delaware, 2259
  • 1890 Census [CN]: Delaware, 1676

250. ix. EMMA JANE STARR, b. January 06, 1879; d. Aft. 1906.

	x.	 	EZEKIEL EUCHIE STARR, b. 1881; d. Aft. 1906.
  • 1890 Census [CN]: Delaware, 1678
  • 1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 149, roll# 22274
  • 1906-09 Miller roll: Vinita, OK, ap# 40500, roll# 25436
  • Blood: 1/8 Cherokee

251. xi. SUSAN ELIZABETH STARR, b. 1884; d. Aft. 1902.

Source: Hicks, James R. “Cherokee Lineages: Register Report of James Harlan” Genealogy.com, Sites.Rootsweb.com, 2023, https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0016...

References

  1. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - #5582 Emma Starr - 14 December 1906. https://www.fold3.com/image/222500555. (document attached). 9 pages.
view all 15

Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr's Timeline

1842
September 8, 1842
Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, Flint District , United States
1864
July 2, 1864
Oklahoma Indian Territory
1870
October 15, 1870
Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, Flint District, United States
1873
September 11, 1873
1877
March 1, 1877
1879
January 6, 1879
Oklahoma, United States
1881
June 18, 1881
Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory
1884
February 1884
Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, United States