Y.M. Raja Datuk Sri Shahriman bin Raja Abdul Hamid

Is your surname Raja Abdul Hamid?

Research the Raja Abdul Hamid family

Y.M. Raja Datuk Sri Shahriman bin Raja Abdul Hamid's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Y.M. Raja Datuk Sri Shahriman bin Raja Abdul Hamid

Also Known As: "Engku Orang Kaya kaya Indra Mahakurnia Indra di Raja Raja"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Batu Gajah, Perak, Malaysia
Death: May 11, 1987 (92)
Kuala Kangsar, Perak, Malaysia (Old age)
Place of Burial: Bukit Chandan
Immediate Family:

Son of Raja Abdul Hamid bin Sultan Idris Murshidul Azzam Shah and Cik Puan Halimah Zaidah Haji Mat Saman
Husband of Zohorin; [2] Toh Puan Rokiah Yeop Kassim; [3] Che Ainon and [4] Che Noni Abdullah
Father of Private; Y.M. Raja Aznin; Y.M. Raja Azman Shah bin Raja Dato’ Sri Shahriman; Y.M. Raja Nor Aziah binti Raja Dato’ Sri Shahriman; Captain Y.M. Raja Toran bin Raja Datuk Sri Shahriman and 3 others
Brother of Raja Razman Raja Abdul Hamid and [1] Raja Perempuan Ta'ayah bt Raja Abdul Hamid
Half brother of Raja Badri Shah ibni Al-Marhum Raja Haji Haron Al-Rashid; Raja Zahar Nur Raja Harun Al Rashid and YM Raja Zainanur

Occupation: Orang Besar Jajahan, Orang Besar Jajahan Manjung
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Y.M. Raja Datuk Sri Shahriman bin Raja Abdul Hamid

Almarhum Y.B. Orang Kaya-kaya Mahakurnia Indera Diraja Y.M. Raja (Dato' Seri) Shahriman Bin Raja Abdul Hamid. SPCM, SPMP, JMN, DSM, LSM, PJK, JP. died at 12.30 noon 11.5.1987 (13 Ramadhan 1407). Born in 1895. The last post as Manjung Territorial Chief (Orang Besar Jajahan Manjung) after holding the same post for other territories in Perak since 1928 under the British Administration. Received formal education at Malay School Batu Gajah, then Hogan School (renamed Clifford School), Mani Permai School (now Batu Gajah English School), ACS Ipoh and Malay College Kuala Kangsar (MCKK). In 1916, he became the first Malay Asst. Commissioner of Police also the first Malay ADC to the then Governor, Sir Guillemard. He was involved with charitable and voluntary bodies including the Red Cross (now Red Crescent). He was the first 10 officials. Al-Fatihah.

view all 16

Y.M. Raja Datuk Sri Shahriman bin Raja Abdul Hamid's Timeline