R' Jacob Mordechai Katz

Is your surname Katz?

Research the Katz family

R' Jacob Mordechai Katz's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Katz

598,776 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rav Jacob Mordche Katz (HaKohen), A.B.D Posen

Hebrew: הרב יעקב מרדכי כץ, אב"ד פוזנא
Also Known As: "Yaakov Mordechai Ha-Cohen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zlínský, Česká republika
Death: Died in Peiser
Immediate Family:

Son of Naftali Hirsch II HaCohen Katz, ABD Frankfurt, Posen -[Smikhat Hakhamim] and Esther Sheindel Katz
Husband of Edel Meshulam Zalman Cohen
Father of Rachel Emden Ashkenazi; Yeoshua Heschel HaCohen Katz, A.B.D. Peiser; Hayim Chajim Cohen; Rav Yehuda Loew (Leib) Hacohen Katz, A.B.D. Swarzędz (Schwersenz) and Rebecca Rivka Banet
Brother of R' Bezalel Katz, A.B.D. Ostrog; Sprintze HaKohen Katz; Eidel Perel Ester? Rokeach; Azriel HaKohen Katz; Chaim Katz and 6 others

Occupation: אב"ד אונגריש בראד
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Jacob Mordechai Katz

Die Familie Wolf - by Ernst Wolf 1924

see chart of family Latzko

the Rabbi in Hungary, Brod and Posen


ID: I72485 Name: Jakob Mordechai COHEN Sex: M Birth: ABT 1673 Death: 1736

Father: Naftali (Rabbi) ben Isaac KATZ ; birth: 1649; in Ostrów Wielkopolski, Województwo Wielkopolskie (Greater Poland Voivodeship). Polska (Poland)

Mother: Esther Sheindel bat Samuel ZAK; birth: ABT 1652

About R' Jacob Mordechai Katz (עברית)

רבי יעקב מרדכי היה רב ואב"ד בעיר אונגריש-בראד ושלוש שנים בעיר פוזנא בשנים תצ"ב=תצ"ה כמובא בספר "קורות היהודים" בפוזנא של פירליס. כמובא בספר שושלת הזהב בעמוד 80 - הוא מביא כי בספר "דעת קדושים: של וינר טעה המעתיק וכתב שהיה רב בהונגריה - אבל באמת היה רב באונגריש בראד שהיא במדינת מעהרן.

Die Familie Wolf - by Ernst Wolf 1924

see chart of family Latzko

the Rabbi in Hungary, Brod and Posen


ID: I72485 Name: Jakob Mordechai COHEN Sex: M Birth: ABT 1673 Death: 1736

Father: Naftali (Rabbi) ben Isaac KATZ ; birth: 1649; in Ostrów Wielkopolski, Województwo Wielkopolskie (Greater Poland Voivodeship). Polska (Poland)

Mother: Esther Sheindel bat Samuel ZAK; birth: ABT 1652

view all

R' Jacob Mordechai Katz's Timeline