Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cherkas]

Is your surname Twersky?

Research the Twersky family

Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cherkas]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cherkas]

Hebrew: רבי יעקב ישראל טברסקי, האדמו"ר מצ'רקס
Also Known As: "of Cherkassy", "Cherkasser"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chernobyl, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: September 02, 1876 (81-82)
Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Place of Burial: Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Grand Rebbe Mordechai Twersky, [Magid of Chernobyl and Chaya Sara Twersky, [Magid 1st wife]
Husband of Dvora Leah Twersky
Father of Sura Frieda Schneerson Zaitsev; Shterna Ruchel Feiga Averbuch; Chana Schneerson, [wife of Raitz Of Everouch]; Henia Twersky and Brucha Twersky
Brother of Grand Rabbi Aharon Twersky, [3rd Chernobyler]; Malka Rabinowitz and Moishe Twersky [1st Koristchever Rebbe]
Half brother of Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Twersky, Founder of the Makarov branch; Rabbi Avraham Twersky; Grand Rabbi David Twersky; Chana Chaya Horodetsky; Rabbi Yitzchak Twersky, Admur Skvira and 2 others

תאריך פטירה עברי: י"ג אלול ה'תרל"ו
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cherkas]

Yaakov Israel Twerski of Cherkassy-Hornistopol, born 1794, died 1876, married Dvora Lea daughter of Dov Ber Schneersohn, the Mittler Rebbe of Lubavitch.

He began leading a congregation in Hornistopol during his father's lifetime and moved to Cherkassy in 1860.

He was the author of Emek Tefilla, published posthumously by his grandson, Mordechai Dov Twerski, together with Emek HaChochma, written by Mordechai Dov, entitled Shoshanat Ha Amakim (1884)

view all

Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cherkas]'s Timeline

1794
1794
Chernobyl, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1816
1816
Chornobyl, Ivankivs'kyi district, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine
1819
1819
Chornobyl, Ivankivs'kyi district, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine
1822
1822
Chornobyl, Ivankivs'kyi district, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine
1825
1825
Chornobyl, Ivankivs'kyi district, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine
1829
1829
Chornobyl, Ivankivs'kyi district, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine
1876
September 2, 1876
Age 82
Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1876
Age 82
Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine