Yacob Aaron Kohn

Is your surname Kohn?

Research the Kohn family

Yacob Aaron Kohn's Geni Profile

Records for Yacob Kohn

412,389 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Yacob Aaron Kohn

Also Known As: "Jacob"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Daugavpils, Daugavpils municipality, Latvia
Death: 1917 (42)
Trenton, Mercy, New Jersey, United States (Dropsy, Kidney disease (nephritis [Inflammation of the kidneys]))
Place of Burial: Trenton, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Tuvia Kohn and Touby Rachel Kohn
Husband of Rebecca Kohn
Father of Private; Harry Kohn and Ruth T. Kohn
Brother of Matilda Cohen; Rose Urken; Ida Robinson; Israel Kohn and Freda Sutnick

Managed by: Mark Harold Melmed
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Yacob Aaron Kohn

'There is a problem with the dates: See TIMELINE - The US Census shows Yacob still alive on 1910. While he seems to be dead on 1907 His marriage was corrected[?] to 1898 - age 23 {MDB]'

Yes indeed. He actually died in 1917, according to his tombstone. Thanks! [MHM, April 2018]

Something is wrong! Yacob Aaron Kohn is under 14 years old for his marriage.

-- Mark Melmed, May 2017

view all 11

Yacob Aaron Kohn's Timeline

1874
March 1874
Daugavpils, Daugavpils municipality, Latvia
1890
1890
- 1900
Age 15
from Russia
1902
May 14, 1902
Age 28
Trenton, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
1907
May 10, 1907
Age 33
Trenton, NJ, USA
1910
1910
Age 35
Trenton, New Jersey, United States
1917
1917
Age 42
Trenton, Mercy, New Jersey, United States