R' Yaakov Leiner, Admur Izbica

Is your surname Leiner?

Research the Leiner family

R' Yaakov Leiner, Admur Izbica's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Yaakov Leiner (Lajner), Admur Izbica

Hebrew: יעקב ליינער, Admur Izbica
Also Known As: "האדמו"ר רבי יעקב ליינער זצ״ל מאיזביצא (בית יעקב)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Izbica, Krasnystaw County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death: August 14, 1878 (60)
Druskininkai, Druskininkai Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
Place of Burial: Druskininkai, Druskininkų savivaldybė, Alytaus apskritis, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Mordechai Yosef Leiner, Admur Izbica and founder of the Radzyner Dynasty and Toba Lajner
Husband of Chawa Leiner; Unknown 2nd Wife of R' Yaakov Leiner and Yota Leiner
Father of R' Gershon Hanoch Leiner, Admur of Radzyn; Chaja Szajndel Scheindel Tennenbaum; Gitla Rojza Sochozevski; Avraham Yehoshua Heshel Hersz Leiner; Chana??? Klepfish and 4 others
Brother of Grand Rabbi Shmuel DovBer Asher Leiner of Boskowitz

Occupation: Admur of Izbica
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Yaakov Leiner, Admur Izbica

Grand Rabbi Yaakov Leiner of Izhbitza-Radzin, son of Mei HaShiloach author of Beis Yaakov, Sefer Hazmanim. Rebbe in Izhbitza on his father's place, later moving to Radzin, where his oldest son and succesor, the Orchos Chayim, was already serving as Rav. Died 15 Av 5638 (1878). Buried in Rotnica, Lithuania. https://www.academia.edu/36793911/THE_RADZYNER_REBBE_DYNASTY_1840-2005_English_Edition_


1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg. 36

1913--1990- The Eger Family Association-אילן יב"ב


author of "beth yaacov"

About יעקב ליינער, Admur Izbica (עברית)

Grand Rabbi Yaakov Leiner of Izhbitza-Radzin, son of Mei HaShiloach author of Beis Yaakov, Sefer Hazmanim. Rebbe in Izhbitza on his father's place, later moving to Radzin, where his oldest son and succesor, the Orchos Chayim, was already serving as Rav. Died 15 Av 5638 (1878). Buried in Rotnica, Lithuania.


1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg. 36

1913--1990- The Eger Family Association-אילן יב"ב


author of "beth yaacov"

view all 15

R' Yaakov Leiner, Admur Izbica's Timeline

1818
1818
Izbica, Krasnystaw County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1838
November 1838
Age 20
Tomaszow Lubelski
1846
1846
Age 28
1861
November 5, 1861
Age 43
Tyszowce Lubelski
1866
1866
Age 48
1869
1869
Age 51
Radzyny, Szamotuły County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1875
1875
Age 57
1878
August 14, 1878
Age 60
Druskininkai, Druskininkai Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
August 14, 1878
Age 60
Druskininkai, Druskininkų savivaldybė, Alytaus apskritis, Lithuania