Yamtuan Negeri Sembilan II Yamtuan Raja Hitam Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1-

public profile

Is your surname Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1-?

Research the Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1- family

Yamtuan Negeri Sembilan II Yamtuan Raja Hitam Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1-'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yamtuan Negeri Sembilan II Yamtuan Raja Hitam Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1-

Also Known As: "Nan Dipertuan Tuanku Raja Hitam"
Birthdate:
Death: 1808
Seri Menanti, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
Place of Burial: Seri Menanti, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
Immediate Family:

Son of Yamtuan Raja Balambang and Tuan Gadih Muda
Husband of Saenah (Anak penghulu melaka); Cik Puan Besar Jingka; Tunku Puan Aishah binti Raja Melewar and [3] Tunku Sulong Binti Yamtuan Muda Rembau II Tuanku Adil
Father of Osman bin Raja Hitam; Timbun bin Raja Hitam; YM Tunku Alang Hussin Yamtuan Hitam; Tunku Ibrahim Raja Hitam; Tunku Alwi Yamtuan Raja Hitam and 3 others
Half brother of Putri Ratna Indusari YT Raja Balemban

Occupation: 2nd Yamtuan Negri Sembilan, 2nd Yam Tuan Negeri Sembilan
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yamtuan Negeri Sembilan II Yamtuan Raja Hitam Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1-

Following Raja Melewar's death in 1795, a series of disputes arose over the succession. Rather than selecting Raja Melewar's son as their new leader, the datuk-datuk penghulu luak once again journeyed to their ancestral land. For a considerable period, the local nobles applied to the Minangkabau ruler in Sumatra for a ruler.

The Raja of Pagar Ruyong gave another son, Raja Hitam, to serve as their new Yam Tuan. Raja Hitam married Raja Melewar's daughter, Tengku Aishah, and only had a daughter, Tunku Putok .[ History behind Negri's unique selection of ruler, The New Straits Times, December 29, 2008]

Selecting a ruler of Negeri Sembilan by a council of ruling chiefs in the state, or the datuk-datuk undang, became an implemented system. Under which, the person selected assumes the position of Yang di-Pertuan Besar, or Yamtuan Besar, a post that began in 1773.

After Yamtuan Raja Hitam's death, Negeri Sembilan was reigned under Raja Lenggang (1808-1824) and thereafter his "lawfully begotten descendant "Raja Radin ibni Raja Lenggang.

view all 15

Yamtuan Negeri Sembilan II Yamtuan Raja Hitam Yamtuan Raja Balambang 1-'s Timeline