Is your surname Budman?

Research the Budman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jakub Budman

Hebrew: יעקב בּן שלמה בּומן, Russian: Янкель Шлюмевич Будман, Polish: Jankiel Budman
Also Known As: "Yankel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pinsk, Brest, Belarus
Death: circa October 29, 1942 (3-13)
Pinsk, Brest, Belarus, Pinsk, Pinsk District, Oblast Brest, Belarus (Shot to Death by the Nazis in the Pinsk Ghetto Liquidation)
Immediate Family:

Son of Schleme Budman and Chaya Budman
Half brother of Albert Budman

Managed by: Naftali Shoshany
Last Updated:

About Yankel Budman

[https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=8086...] Jankiel Budman was born in 1936. He was a hauswirt and a child. During the war he was in Pinsk, Poland.

Jankiel was presumably murdered in the Shoah.

This information is based on a List of persecuted persons, found in List of Jews from the Pinsk Ghetto, prepared by the municipality, 08/1942-09/1942.

Last Name Budman First Name Jankiel Gender Male Date of Birth 1936 Marital Status Child Profession Hauswirt Place during the War Pinsk,Ghetto,Poland Wartime Address Boetcherstrasse 16 Wartime Address Boetcherstrasse 16 Status according to Source prisoner of a ghetto where most of the population was murdered in the ghetto or elsewhere Source List of Jews from the Pinsk Ghetto, prepared by the municipality, 08/1942-09/1942 Type of material List of persecuted persons Item ID 8086457

view all

Yankel Budman's Timeline

1937
1937
Pinsk, Brest, Belarus
1942
October 29, 1942
Age 5
Pinsk, Brest, Belarus, Pinsk, Pinsk District, Oblast Brest, Belarus