Yechiel Luria, of Slutzk

Is your surname Luria?

Research the Luria family

Yechiel Luria, of Slutzk's Geni Profile

Records for Yechiel Luria

787,194 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yechiel Luria, of Slutzk

Hebrew: יחיאל לוריא, מסלוצק
Also Known As: "יחיאל לוריא", "אב"ד סלוצק", "Yechiel Luria ben Avraham"
Birthdate:
Death: Belarus
Immediate Family:

Son of Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II, ABD Brisk and Mrs. Abraham Maybe Married Cousin Luria
Husband of wife, Yechiel ben Avraham) Luria
Father of המהרש"ל; Avraham Luria; Jakov? Luria; wife, Isaac Katzenellenbogen; Mordechai Luria and 4 others
Brother of Yakov Luria, ben Avraham ben Yechiel Yakov ben Avraham

Occupation: Rabbi, Slutsk, Av Beis Din Slutzk
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yechiel Luria, of Slutzk

Source:

חבל הכסף ע׳ 173


R' Yechiel (Yekhiel, Jehiel) LURIA rabbi of the Lithuanian city of Slutzk and an eminent Talmudist + (?) KLAUBER Father: Yitskhar Klauber Mother: (?) Shrentzels below, daughter of Eliezer Lipman Shrentzels below, son of Nakham Grandmother: Dreizel Luria, daughter of Yekhiel Luria below


Note: Yechiel's son, Shlomo, married Francis Frances. Shlomo also marries Shpintze Katz & Lipke Haberstein.

Managed by: Mordche Zelig Mann &45 others.

NOTE: Some research on Yechiel shows possible marriage to two of Klauber’s daughters. However, both appear to have had the same childre, meaning that they are probably the same person.

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-121279651-1-506125/%D7%A8%D7%91%D7%A7%D7%94-%D7%92%D7%95%D7%9E%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%A2%D7%A8-%D7%9C%D7%91%D7%99%D7%AA-%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%90-in-myheritage-family-trees

https://www.myheritage.com/research?formId=master&formMode=1&action=query&exactSearch=0&useTranslation=1&catId=1&qname=Name+fn.Yechiel%2F3+ln.Luria+g.M&qevents-event1=Event+et.birth+ey.1485+epmo.similar&qevents=List&qrelative_relativeName=Name+fn.Avraham+lnmsrs.false&qrelatives-relative=Relative+rt.father+rn.*qrelative_relativeName&qrelatives=List&qkeywords=Keyword+kw.Sluttzk


MyHeritage: https://www.myheritage.com/research?formId=master&formMode=1&action=query&exactSearch=0&useTranslation=1&catId=1&qname=Name+fn.Yechiel+ln.Luria+g.M&qrelative_relativeName=Name+fn.Avraham+lnmsrs.false&qrelatives-relative=Relative+rt.father+rn.*qrelative_relativeName&qrelatives=List

Yechiel Luria (born of Slutzk) in Geni World Family Tree: https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40000-5586972/yechiel-luria-born-of-slutzk-in-geni-world-family-tree Birth: 1485 Deceased Gender: Male Alias name: יחיאל לוריא, אב"ד סלוצק Occupation: Rabbi, Slutsk, Av Beis Din Slutzk Father: Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II ABD Brisk (born Luria) Mother: Mrs. Abraham maybe married cousin Luria (born Lipschitz) Wife: wife, Yechiel ben Avraham) Luria (born d.Yitzchak Klauber) Children: Shlomo Luria, MaHaRShaL, Avraham Luria, Jakov? Luria, Mordechai Luria Mrs. Isaac Josinot Lipschitz (born Luria - sis. Maharshal), W/Isaac Katzenellenbogen (born Luria), Shimon Luria, [of Padua - Medico], Amitov Luria, Israel Luria

About יחיאל לוריא, מסלוצק (עברית)

נולד אחר מות אביו.

אב"ד סלוצק

view all 13

Yechiel Luria, of Slutzk's Timeline

1485
1485
1510
1510
Age 25
Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1520
1520
Age 35
1540
1540
Age 55
????
Alsace, France
????
????
????
????
????