Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz

Is your surname Reinitz?

Research the Reinitz family

Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz

Hebrew: יהושע ברוך רייניץ
Also Known As: "Samuel; Yehoshia Burech; Yeshie Burech; Yehoshua?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Güssing, Güssing District, Burgenland, Austria
Death: September 17, 1912 (88-89)
Sečovce, Trebišov, Košice Region, Slovakia (old age)
Place of Burial: Sečovce, Trebišov, Košice Region, Slovakia
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathan Feitel Reinitz and Reizel Reinitz
Husband of Tzlava (Zali) Reinitz
Father of Meir Reinitz; Salamon Reinitz; Eszter Krausz; Regina Rivka Paskesz; Zali Zeltenreich and 5 others
Brother of Kalonymos Kalman Reinitz; Debora Schwartz; Abraham Jacob Reinitz; Moshe Reinitz; Rabbi Jozsef Shlomo Reinitz, A.B.D. Miskolc and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi, Rabbi who headed the Rabbinical Court (AB"D), rabbi
Managed by: Izzy Kramer
Last Updated:

About Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz

[MCP] Shem Ha'Gedolim Me'Eretz Hagar lists him as being born in 1823 in "Kissingen," which appears to be a reference to Gussing (also called Kiszing or Nemetujvar), which is the birth place of his mother and several siblings. I don't know if the date is correct, since he supposedly was named after Baruch Frankel-Teomim (Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam"), who died in 1828. He also was supposedly named after Zvi Yehoshua Horowitz (Rabbi Tzvi Yehoshua ha-Levi Horowitz, Admor of Treybitsh). Nathan Feitel Reinitz supposedly studied under both of these rabbis.

Date of death listed on his tombstone.

Rabbi of Balkany and then Galszecs

Authored: Teshuva M'ahava http://www.hebrewbooks.org/39665

and Michtav R. http://www.hebrewbooks.org/38925


ר' יהושע ברוך רייניץ ב"ר נתן פייטל מטשעטשעוויץ אב"ד גאלסעוויטש בעל ה'מכתבים'

About יהושע ברוך רייניץ (עברית)

חתנו ר' יהושע ברוך רייניץ ב"ר נתן פייטל מטשעטשעוויץ אב"ד

גאלסעוויטש בעל ה'מכתבים

חתנו ר' יהושע ברוך רייניץ ב"ר נתן פייטל מטשעטשעוויץ אב"ד גאלסעוויטש בעל ה'מכתבים

view all 14

Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz's Timeline

1823
1823
Güssing, Güssing District, Burgenland, Austria
1848
1848
Csenger, Csengeri, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1851
1851
1854
December 22, 1854
Balkány, Nagykállói, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1857
February 29, 1857
Balkány, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1859
April 4, 1859
Balkány, Nagykállói, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1863
October 9, 1863
Balkány, Nagykállói, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1863
Balkány, Nagykállói, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1867
May 28, 1867
Balkány, Nagykállói, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1869
July 30, 1869
Balkány, Nagykállói, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary