Yehoshua Kaufman

Is your surname Kaufman?

Research the Kaufman family

Yehoshua Kaufman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Yehoshua Kaufman

Also Known As: "Shali", "Charles"
Birthplace: Rzeszow, Rzeszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Brooklyn, NY, USA
Cause of death: Chronic Myocarditis
Place of Burial: Flushing, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehuda Kaufman and Vita Kaufman
Husband of Miriam Leah Kaufman
Father of Sarah Willig; Dovid Kaufman; Yaakov Yitzchok / Isador Kaufman; Baila Freilich; Vita Ginsberg and 1 other
Brother of Yechezqel Kaufman

Occupation: Retail Grocer / Dairy Business / Peddler
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehoshua Kaufman

From naturalization card he was from Austria / Hungary and arrived in 1898 and was born in 1864. Somewhat different than the data gleaned from the census and death certificates. Lived at 75 1/2 Columbia St NYC.

Supposed to be a 6th / 7th generation from the pnei yehoshua

According to shlomo freilich had the first Chalov Yisroel grocery store on the lower east side. Used to make his own butter. The grocery story was on Louis St. The Streetin Rebbe lived upstairs. Wife Miriam Leah worked with him.

From Gorlice / duchla according to Shlomo Frelich

The census records from 1910 and 1930 for Yehoshua Kaufman (Reb Shea'le) and his family. In 1910 he is listed as Shiah and his wife as Mary. L. He was a dry goods peddler. At that point they were married 23 years and both were 42 years old. Sadie was 21, David 19, Izzie 15, Bella 13, Vita (Yetta) 8, and Anne (Chie) 4. Anne was the only one born in the US. It's interesting that Shea came in 1892 and the others in 1903 or '05. There's some discrepancy between the 1910 and 1930 census. It's hard to know what's accurate. In 1930 they're both listed as 68 rather than 62 years old.

Of interest on Dovid Kaufman's death certificate his name is listed as Charles

His yaartzheit is yud daled tishrei tuf shin reish yud.

view all 17

Yehoshua Kaufman's Timeline

May 10, 1862
Rzeszow, Rzeszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
May 20, 1887
Age 25
Gmina Gorlice, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
June 15, 1889
Age 27
Age 32
October 12, 1898
Age 36
Age 39