Yehuda Leib Gabrielson

Is your surname Gabrielson?

Research the Gabrielson family

Yehuda Leib Gabrielson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yehuda Leib Gabrielson

Also Known As: "Jehuda", "Gabelson"
Birthdate:
Death: July 13, 1927 (82-83)
Place of Burial: Brooklyn, Kings County, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Levin Leyzer Gabrielson and ? Gabrielson
Husband of Liebe Gabrielson
Father of Oscar (Isaachar) Gabrielson; Chana Gabrielson; Yossel Gabrielson; Jude Gabrielson; Bessie Schamack and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehuda Leib Gabrielson

According to Karen, Elizabeth Sperling said that Leib Gabrielson was a rabbi and that was the reason she sent out Jewish New Year's cards.

According to Rosalie Dorner, he lived with the family for a time and was the reason she had no interest in Jewish observance. She had memories of him standing with his pocket watch waiting for the exact second when the Sabbath candles should be lit. He also once spied a dairy plate and a meat plate next to each other and threw both of them out the window.

In the 1910 census, he is listed as a boarder living with a Lena Nomowitz and her sons Samuel and Abraham.

view all 14

Yehuda Leib Gabrielson's Timeline

1844
1844
1865
1865
1868
1868
Bauska, Bauskas novads, Latvia
1870
1870
1872
1872
1874
1874
Bauska, Bauskas novads, Latvia
1877
1877
1878
1878
Bauska, Bauskas novads, Latvia
1879
1879
1881
1881
Bauska, Bauskas novads, Latvia