Yehuda Leib Olin

Is your surname Olin?

Research the Olin family

Yehuda Leib Olin's Geni Profile

Records for Yehuda Leib Olin

167,735 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yehuda Leib Olin

Hebrew: יהודה לייב אולין
Also Known As: "Zaida Leib"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Skvyra, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: circa 1910 (72-88)
Skvyra, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Place of Burial: Skvyra, Skvyrs'kyi district, Kyivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Srul? Olin
Husband of Esther? Olin
Father of Private; Avrum-Yankel Olin; Private; Private; Private and 1 other

Occupation: Shochet u'Vodek
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Yehuda Leib Olin

According to oral history Yehuda Leib (Lion of Judah) Olin lived in Skivra, Kiev oblast in the Russian Empire now in the Ukraine. He was likely born in Skvira around 1830. According to oral history he was born into a family of shochets living in Skvira. When Yehuda Leib was around 17 years old In 1847 he was likely living in one of 2,184 registered Jewish households in Skvira (up from 37 Jewish houses out of a total of 197 houses in 1739). In 1853 Shimko Olin and Aron Olin who were likely Yehuda Leilb's ancestors were listed as religious personnel living and working in Skvira. During the 1840s Rabbi Isaac Twersky (of the Chernobyl dynasty) settled in Skvira. The Twersky ḥasidic line emanating from Skvira eventually settled in the U.S. where they founded their own township called New Square (Skvira) in Rockland County, New York. Jews followed Rabbi Twersky to Skivira and 50 years later in 1897 Yehuda Leib was one of 8,910 Jews (49.5% of the population) living in Skvira. The history of Skvira is that it was an ancient town which was completely destroyed at the end of the 16th century. In 1736 it was mentioned as a village leased by a Jewish lessee. During the 1840s Rabbi Isaac Twersky (of the Chernobyl dynasty) settled in Skvira. The Twersky ḥasidic line emanating from Skvira eventually settled in the U.S. where they founded their own township called New Square (Skvira) in Rockland County, New York. Jews followed Rabbi Twersky to Skivira and in 1897 Yehuda Leib was one of 8,910 Jews (49.5% of the population) living in Skvira. In the late 1800s the Jewish community of Skivira was primarily engaged in the trade of grain and other agricultural products. In 1897. The Jewish population of Skvira dropped during the Russian Civil War, Jews suffered severely from belligerent armies and during the pogroms which frequently occurred, several hundred Jews were killed. The number of Jews decreased considerably after World War I and in 1926 there were only 4,681 Jews (33.6% of the population) remaining. Under the Soviet regime the religious and communal life of the Jews of Skvira was dissolved. The Germans entered the town in September 1941. Almost 1,000 Jews who did not succeed in escaping were murdered. The Jewish population was estimated in the late 1960s at about 500. ( Rosalie July/2/2012) http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/judaica/ejud_0002_0018_0_18697.html http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsearch~model1~deych http://olinfamilysociety.nozonenet.com/cms/node/350

view all 11

Yehuda Leib Olin's Timeline

1830
1830
Skvyra, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1857
1857
Age 27
Ukraine
1910
1910
Age 80
Skvyra, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1910
Age 80
Skvyra, Skvyrs'kyi district, Kyivs'ka oblast, Ukraine