Yehuda ben Betzalel {or ben Yitzhak}

Is your surname Loew?

Research the Loew family

Yehuda ben Betzalel {or ben Yitzhak}'s Geni Profile

Records for Yehuda ben Betzalel ? Loew

94,611 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yehuda ben Betzalel ? {or Ben Yitzhak} ? Loew, The Elder

Hebrew: רבי יהודה יהודה בן בצלאל {או בן יצחק} לאו הזקן, The Elder
Also Known As: "Liva The Elder", "HaMefursam", "HaZaken", "המפורסם", "הזקן", "The old Rabbi Yehuda Levi of Prague"
Birthdate:
Death: October 22, 1439
Prague, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Worms
Immediate Family:

Son of {Yitzhak ben Betzalel Loew} {3rd Maharal Gr.gdfather} (omitted in some studies) and Mrs {Loew [3rd Maharal Gr.gdfather] ?}
Husband of Mrs. Yehuda ben Betzalel {or ben Yitzhak} Loew [2nd Maharal gt.gdmother]
Father of Betzalel ben Yehuda Loew [Maharal gt.gdfather]
Brother of Mrs. Efraim Karo

Occupation: rabbi, Rabbi and Av Beit Din in Worms
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehuda ben Betzalel {or ben Yitzhak}

Yehuda LOEW (Liwa) ben Bezalel (Hazaken or Hamephursam). Yehuda died 1440 in Worms or in 1439 in Prague. New research on the grave in Prague states the year to be 1539 and not 1439, as previously documented by Rabbi Meir Perels. As such - he could not have been an ancestor of the Maharal. Chaim (Keith) Freedman published an article claiming the same. http://chfreedman.blogspot.com/2007/06/maharal-of-pragues-descent-f...

His tombstone in Prague reads (as quoted below):

Yehudah was known as: "Liva The Elder of Prague" and was the head of a Yeshiva in Worms.

Alternatively according to some manuscripts, Yehuda Lev Hazaken is the son of Isaac son of Bezalel Hazaken.

Chaim (Keith) Freedman published an article claiming that according to his research, http://chfreedman.blogspot.com/search/label/Maharal%20of%20Prague%27s%20descent%20from%20King%20David Yehuda Hazaken was not an ancestor of the Maharal

The name Liwa, which frequently appeared in the Worms area, is generally pronounced "Liwa" although originally it either stood for the German "Loewe" (lion), the heraldic sign of the tribe of Yehudah, or for the German-Jewish "Loew". Yehuda had a son Bezalel ben Yehuda LOEW.


About יהודה בן בצלאל הזקן המפורסם (עברית)

מוהר״ר יהודא ליוואי. וזאת ליהודה, לתורה ולתעודה. חכם הרזים, עוקר הרים וארזים. בקי בש״ס התלמוד. ולא נמצא כמותו בכל חעולם בחריפות ובקיאות. ובזכרון. והוא מגזע הגאונים חמיוחסים לאדונינו דוד בן ישי. ושאר התוארים הכתובים עליו לא רציתי להעתיק. ונתבקש בישיבה של מעלת שנת חמשת אלפים ומאתים ליצירה. ועד היום המצבה הנ״ל בק״ק פראג בבה״ח

view all

Yehuda ben Betzalel {or ben Yitzhak}'s Timeline