Yeshaya HaLevi Horowitz - The first Horowitz

Is your surname Halevi Horowitz?

Research the Halevi Horowitz family

Yeshaya HaLevi Horowitz - The first Horowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Yeshaya Halevi Horowitz

13,395 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yeshaya Munk Halevi Horowitz

Hebrew: ישעיה הורוביץ, הלוי
Also Known As: "Isaias", "founder of the Horowitz family name", "מייסד שם משפחת הורוביץ", "Isaiah Ha-Levi Horowitz", "Isaiah HaLevi Horowitz", "Isaiah Horowitz", "ישעיהו"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horovice, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Asher Zalman Zeligman Horovitz, Halevi and Mindel HaLevy, Halevi
Husband of Rivka Horowitz- Munka
Father of Aaron Meshulam Zalman Munka Horowitz; Pinchas HaLevi Horowitz; Shabtai (Sheftil) Halevi Horowitz; Meir Kolin Halevi Horowitz; Asher Zeligmen Halevy Horowitz and 9 others
Brother of Child - Moshe HaLevi Horowitz; Sarah Munk; Hannah Munk; Yekutiel Meshullam HaLevi Horowitz; Israel Halevi Horowitz and 3 others

Occupation: Rabbi, mayor of Horowice, , Houseowner, נלקח מ"מגילות יוחסין עתיקות" בבלוג של בנימין: תולדות ושורשים בעם ישראל, founder of the Horowitz family name, שר העיר הורוביץ
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yeshaya HaLevi Horowitz - The first Horowitz

משפחת הורוביץ

Levite DNA

The Horowitz Levites Family

R. Yishayahu ben Moshe Asher Ha-Levi Horowitz is the founder of Horowitz family name.

He lived in Horovice and later in Prague at the beginning of the 16th century (he died in 1514).

R. Yishayahu was a prominent, rich and respected member of Prague Jewish community. He had 7 sons, of whom Aharon Meshulam and Shabtai Sheftel were the best known.

According to family tradition (first recorded in the late 19th century), the name Horowitz is associated with Horovice, a small town near Prague in the Czech Republic, where Jews who fled from Spain were allowed to settle. The founders of the dynasty were Levites but later non-Levites also entered the family through marriage.

Family tradition (first recorded in the late 19th century) has it, that according to scripts from previous centuries, the Halevi family originated in the region of Cataluña, Spain. From among the many family members, most famous is Rabbi Zarchiya Halevi from Gerona, known as "Baal Hamaor", and we have knowledge of 11 generations of this family in Spain.

The Beginning of the Horowitz Families

THE HOROWITZ FAMILIES ASSOCIATION

However, other sources doubt the claim of the Spanish pre-Bohemia family lineage of this Halevi Family. see Does the Horowitz Family from Bohemia Really Descend from the Benvenisti Halevy Family from Spain?

----------------------------------------

The R1a1a Ashkenazi Levite Y-DNA subclade

This website is devoted to the R1a1a Ashkenazi Levite Y-DNA subclade. Known descendants of the Horowitz Levitical rabbinical family of Prague are R1a1a Ashkenazi Levites.

Perhaps half of the R1a1a Ashkenazi Levites who have tested to at least 37 Short Tandem Repeat ("STR") markers appear to share a common ancestor who lived in or about the 15th century.

It is believed that this common ancestor – who appears to be the direct male ancestor of more than 1% of Ashkenazim living today – may be the founder of the Horowitz rabbinical family, Rabbi Isaiah ben Moshe Asher Halevi Horowitz (c1440 – 1515).

Most of the Horowitz men who have tested STR markers to date appear to be descended from the line of Isaiah’s great grandson Pinchas Halevi Horowitz (1535-1618), but we have test results for groups of men who apparently descend from Isaiah through other lines (presumably including the line of Isaiah’s grandson the Shelah, Rabbi Isaiah Halevi Horowitz (1568-1627).


Birth year disputed - 1450, 1465, 1470

Shlomo Horowitz, Where we came from

About ישעיה הלוי איש הורוויץ איש הורוביץ (עברית)

רבי ישעיהו הלוי איש הורוויץ, אבי משפחת הלוים מעיר הורוויץ, מנהיג ועשיר היהודים בימיו. בנו של רבי משה הלוי מעיר הורוויץ. הקים בית לתפארת ברחוב הזהב (העשירים) בפראג וחשוב אצל המלך. תודתו נתנו הקלות רבות ליהודים אשר בפראג ובמדינה כולה. הוא הרבה לפזר לצדקה ותודתו גדלה קהלת פראג והפכה למרכז לגולת אירופה כולה. רבי ישעיהו נפטר בפראג בערך שנת רע"ה, השאיר אחריו שבעה בנים, בנו בכורו רבי משולם זלמן, השני, רבי פנחס (על שמו = שוהל בפראג), בנו השלישי, רבי מאיר, בנו הרביעי רבי יעקב, החמישי, רבי זעליגמן, ראש ומנהיג קהלת פראג (אבי הקדוש ר' יעקב הי"ד מפראג), הששי, רבי יוסף והשביעי, הצעיר שבאחים, רבי שבתי שפטיל, חתנא דבי נשיאה של הג"ר עקיבא הכהן מאובין. רבי שבתי שפטיל היה אבי רבי עקיבא "החסיד הקדוש" אבי רבי שבתי בעל "שפע טל", בנו השני של הג"ר שבתי שפטיל הי' הג"ר אברהם אבי השל"ה

מתוך יכהן פאר, גזע פאר - טבלה יח - עמ' צא

הראשון שנשא את שם המשפחה "הורוביץ" הוא ר' ישעיה הלוי איש הורוביץ. ישעיה נולד בפראג בשנת 1450, התעשר, ורכש את הכפר הורוביץ בבוהמיה, משם מקור שם המשפחה.

ספר תולדות משפחת הורוויץ

הורוביץ מתוך ויקיגניה

הורוביץ מתוך ויקיפדיה הרב רבי ישעיה מהורוביץ. תורה וגדולה במקום אחד. גביר לאחיו, נגיד ומצוה לעמו. שר העיר הורוביץ. ראש שושלת משפחת הורוביץ. נפ' רע"ד.

(ע"פ אילן היחוסין של הילל גולדשטוף).


ראש שושלת משפחת הלוי איש הורוויץ. שר העיר הורוויץ (על פי חיים דועבריש אנטווערפן תרפ"ה, כמופיע בספרו של יצחק לרר, משפחת הלוי איש הורוויץ, 2003)

view all 22

Yeshaya HaLevi Horowitz - The first Horowitz's Timeline

1465
1465
Horovice, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic

Horowice (Tch)

1480
1480
Age 15
Prague, Czech Republic
1490
1490
Age 25
Prague, Czechoslovakia
1493
1493
Age 28
Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika
1509
1509
Age 44
Praha
1517
1517
Age 52
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic

Prague

1517
Age 52
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
????
????
????