Yoel Zev Glatstein

Is your surname Glatstein?

Research the Glatstein family

Yoel Zev Glatstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Yoel Zeev Wilhelm Glatstein

Also Known As: "Vilmos"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Balassagyarmat, Balassagyarmati, Nógrád County, Hungary
Death: 1944 (74)
Auschwitz Concentration Camp, Poland (Nazi murderer)
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Glattstein and Johanna Glattstein
Husband of Shprintza Glattstein
Father of Chana Freidrich; Yosef Glattstein; Tzvi Glattstein; Toby Glatstein; ?? Beck and 12 others
Brother of Esther Friedman; Morice Moses Glattstein and Shmuel-Yeshyahu Glattstein

Occupation: Rabi
Managed by: Balázs Déri
Last Updated:

About Yoel Zev Glatstein

Rav of Helmetz

--

http://collections.yadvashem.org/photosarchive/en-us/71910_78892.html

Vilmos Glattstein was born in Kralovsky Chlmec in 1870 to Simon and Hanna nee Gellmann. He was a rabbi and married to Sprinza nee Wald. Prior to WWII he lived in Kralovsky Chlmec, Czechoslovakia. During the war he was in Kralovsky Chlmec, Czechoslovakia. Vilmos was murdered in 1944 in Auschwitz, Camp.

Yoel was born in Helmetz to Shimon. He was married to Shprintza. Prior to WWII he lived in Helmetz, Czechoslovakia. Yoel was murdered in Auschwitz, Camp.